Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)
Was das Unternehmen macht: Seagate Technology Holdings plc, headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, is a global provider of advanced data storage technology and solutions, with operations spanning Singapore, the United States, the Netherlands, and other international regions. The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a wide array of mass capacity storage offerings. These include enterprise-grade nearline hard disk drives (HDDs), solid-state drives (SSDs), and complete enterprise nearline systems, alongside specialized HDDs for video and imaging, and network-attached storage (NAS) drives. Beyond these, Seagate also supports legacy systems with Mission Critical HDDs and SSDs. Its consumer-focused segment features external storage devices sold under popular lines such as Seagate Ultra Touch, One Touch, and Expansion, as well as the premium LaCie brand. The company's product range further extends to internal desktop and notebook drives, HDDs for digital video recorders (DVRs), and high-performance gaming SSDs. Moreover, Seagate delivers the Lyve edge-to-cloud platform, an innovative solution designed for managing and transferring vast amounts of data. Its clientele primarily consists of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, and retailers. Established in 1978, Seagate Technology Holdings plc continues to be a leader in the data storage industry.
Veröffentlicht am Nov 1, 2026Valarn 1.0.0Nächster Bericht in 1 TagenFür alle kostenlos, jede Woche · Recherche, niemals BeratungFrühere Wochen ansehen
Vollständiger Recherchebericht zu STX
Research-Überblick
STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc
$649.18 · Bericht 1. Nov. 2026
Fazit
Valued for growth, priced for caution
The stock trades at a lower forward multiple than peers and shows solid earnings quality, but near-term risks come from weak stock momentum and cash flow concerns.
Fachliche These: Forward discount versus peers with resilient profitability and balance sheet argues for 12‑month upside if consensus holds, while weak technicals and low cash yields keep near-term risk elevated.
Was die Einschätzung stützt
- Forward P/E of 16.2x versus peers around 25x.
- PEG of 0.23 signals growth is priced at a discount.
- Balance sheet is conservative with low net debt/EBITDA.
Was dagegen spricht
- Weak recent price action and rising short interest.
- Low cash yield amid growth expectations.
- Trailing P/E above long-term history and past norms.
Chance / Risiko
Mehr Spielraum nach oben als nach unten. Bear-Fall -25.9% auf $480.87, Bull-Fall +59.8% auf $1,037.50. Wahrscheinlichkeitsgewichtet $713.05(+9.8%). Zeithorizont: 12 months.
Warum Valarn Vorsichtig bullisch ist
Valuation gap
Shares trade at a forward P/E of 16.2x vs peer median around 25x.
forward P/E 16.2x
Earnings quality
TTM margins are strong with gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9%.
gross margin 50.4%
Balance sheet
Net debt/EBITDA is 0.26x and interest coverage is 22.2x, supporting resilience.
net debt/EBITDA 0.26x
Catalysts
There is an earnings event on 2027-01-27 that could act as a trigger.
date 2027-01-27
Was die Einschätzung ändern könnte
Positiver, wenn
- Genuine open-market insider buying appears
Negativer, wenn
- Earnings quality weakens or guidance is cut
- Valuation stretches further above sector median
- The stock keeps lagging the sector
Nächster großer Test
Earnings Release
27. Jan. 2027
Whether FY 2027 guidance and earnings power hold up to expectations.
Wesentliche Risiken
- HochHigher-for-longer rates. Higher rates can depress IT capex and data-center storage demand.
- HochSector rotation. Continued rotation out of technology keeps multiples compressed.
- HochInsider selling / short interest. Persistent insider net selling and rising short interest could cap rallies into catalysts.
- MittelFree cash flow yield. Sustained low free-cash-flow yield limits valuation support if growth slows.
Vollständiger Research-Bericht
Die Research hinter der Schlussfolgerung
25 KI-Agenten haben Fundamentaldaten, Bewertung, Ergebnisse, Marktdaten, Optionen, Insider, Kongress-Aktivitäten, Katalysatoren und Risiken analysiert. Alles Folgende erklärt, wie die Research-Einschätzung entstanden ist.
Warum sich diese Einschätzung durchgesetzt hat
Was die Einschätzung entschied, was weniger zählte und was sie ändern würde.
Warum sich diese Einschätzung durchsetzte
Was am wichtigsten war
- Earnings
- Quality & Moat
- Valuation
Geringer gewichtet
- Congressional Trading
- Sector & Peer
Warum nicht stärker bullisch: The short case: STX trades at a steep premium to hardware peers on multiple metrics while technicals, insider activity and short interest all point to deteriorating near-term risk/reward.
Warum nicht stärker bärisch: The long case: STX’s combination of discounted forward valuation, resilient profitability, and sector tailwinds creates a favorable 12‑month risk/reward with identifiable catalysts to close the gap to peers and Street targets.
Konfidenz: High Confidence (80/100), based mostly on good data reliability and mixed agent agreement. Confidence reflects how reliable and complete the research is — not how likely the stock is to move.
Quellenqualität: 5 of 27 sources are first-party/primary feeds; all are reasonably fresh.
Datenbeschränkungen: Some financial figures conflicted across data providers, so data quality was capped until verified against company filings.
Lehrreiche Research-Synthese – keine Anlageberatung.
Thesen-Register
Die Annahmen, auf denen diese Recherche beruht, was jede einzelne brechen würde und ob sie noch hält.
Thesen-Register
Die Annahmen, auf denen diese Recherche beruht, und was jede einzelne brechen würde.
FY2027 earnings power reset below consensus at the January event
Bricht, wenn: On 2027-01-27, the company guides FY2027 EPS at or below 40.14.
Gemeldete KennzahlEin Risiko für die TheseBei den Quartalszahlen geprüft: Prognose auf oder unter 40,14 $Belege:C1E2Margins fail to hold the current run-rate at the January print
Bricht, wenn: Fiscal Q2 gross margin comes in under 50.4%.
Gemeldete KennzahlEin Risiko für die TheseBei den Quartalszahlen geprüft: Bruttomarge unter 50.4%Belege:F4C1Price-underwrites downside scenario per options-implied lower band
Bricht, wenn: Shares close below $513.01, the options-implied 30D lower band.
KursmarkeEin Risiko für die TheseTäglich geprüft: Schlusskurs unter 513,01 $Belege:O4Insider conviction fails to recover post-event
Bricht, wenn: Across the 90 days following the January earnings event, discretionary open-market insider purchases remain absent and 90-day net insider activity stays negative.
EinschätzungEin Risiko für die TheseBelege:Q1H22027-01-27 earnings print shows revenue growth decelerating below +50% YoY or guidance cuts FY2027 EPS forecast below 35.00.
EinschätzungEin Risiko für die TheseBelege:E2C1M7December 2026 FOMC decision signals no rate-cut path; concurrent CPI data remains sticky; analyst downgrades to FY2027 revenue growth estimates begin appearing in late December.
EinschätzungEin Risiko für die TheseBelege:M7T2T3E2S1XLK continues underperforming SPY by >5 percentage points in November–December; STX share count of positive news flow (30d: 28 positive) fails to reverse price momentum; RSI stays below 50.
EinschätzungEin Risiko für die TheseBelege:M5P1A2N1Q2 FY2027 earnings shows operating cash flow growth lagging net income growth; capex guidance raised or working-capital swing disclosed as headwind in 2027 outlook.
EinschätzungEin Risiko für die TheseBelege:F3V3E2
Was würde meine Meinung ändern?
Die konkreten Entwicklungen, die eine Neubewertung dieser Recherche erzwingen würden.
- On 2027-01-27, the company guides FY2027 EPS at or below 40.14.
- Fiscal Q2 gross margin comes in under 50.4%.
- Shares close below $513.01, the options-implied 30D lower band.
- Across the 90 days following the January earnings event, discretionary open-market insider purchases remain absent and 90-day net insider activity stays negative.
- 2027-01-27 earnings print shows revenue growth decelerating below +50% YoY or guidance cuts FY2027 EPS forecast below 35.00.
- December 2026 FOMC decision signals no rate-cut path; concurrent CPI data remains sticky; analyst downgrades to FY2027 revenue growth estimates begin appearing in late December.
Offene Fragen und was sie klären würde
Will FY2027 earnings growth and margin expansion validate the forward P/E of 16.2x as a durable discount, or will consensus miss materially?
Geklärt durch: FY2027 Q2 earnings release on 2027-01-27: actual EPS and full-year guidance relative to consensus 40.14; implied EPS growth rate; management commentary on revenue trajectory in key regions (Singapore, US, Netherlands) and HAMR ramp progress.
Is the 2.08% free cash flow yield genuinely modest relative to risk, or does it reflect appropriate compensation for the company's durable 50%+ gross margins and low leverage?
Geklärt durch: Sustained sequential free cash flow generation over the next two to three quarters showing either FCF yield expanding (price decline or FCF acceleration) or margin and leverage metrics deteriorating to justify current multiples; peer FCF yields and margins at the time of next major earnings print.
Will insider selling trend reverse and technical momentum recover, or do they signal that the 22.4% three-month decline reflects justified re-rating away from the AI-storage narrative?
Geklärt durch: Form 4 filings over the next 60–90 days showing reversal to net insider buying or significant open-market purchases by officers; price action reclaiming the 50-period SMA (799.09) with RSI moving above 50; short interest declining from 3.5% of float with days-to-cover trend reversing; or further deterioration in insider activity and short interest concurrent with another quarterly earnings miss.
Aus verschiedenen Blickwinkeln
Wie verschiedene Anlegertypen diese Analyse lesen würden.
Aus verschiedenen Blickwinkeln
3 PerspektivenHeuristische Einordnungen der Ergebnisse dieses Berichts anhand bekannter Anlagestile — nur zur Orientierung. Keine Empfehlung durch einen Investor und keine Anlageberatung.
Katalysatoren und Ereignisse
Terminierte Ereignisse, die die Research-Einschätzung bewegen könnten, und Beobachtungspunkte ohne Datum.
Katalysatoren und Ereignisse
Enthalten in StarterBevorstehende Ereignisse, die den Aktienkurs erheblich bewegen könnten
Bevorstehende Katalysatoren
Längerfristig
earnings
Marktsignale
Earnings Release
Scheduled earnings release on 2027-01-27; date provided. Options data shows a balanced Put/Call ratio and an unusual high-strike call in place (CALL 662.5, exp 2026-11-20) with large volume, signaling some bullish positioning around the print; insider activity over the last 90 days is neutral, with no discretionary open-market purchases.
KI-Investmentkomitee
Wie die KI-Analysten von Valarn über die Aktie debattiert haben.
Einschätzung des Ausschusses: Konstruktiv
Horizont: 12 months
- Growth-adjusted and peer-relative discount: shares trade at a forward P/E of 16.2x versus a peer median around 25x, and a PEG of 0.23, indicating the market prices skepticism into FY2027 EPS of 40.14 despite recent execution and growth setup.V2V4E2
- Earnings quality and resilience: TTM margins are strong (gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9%), FY 2026 revenue grew 34.1% YoY, and the balance sheet is conservative (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x; interest coverage 22.2x), supporting delivery against consensus and downside protection.F4F2F5F6
- Positioning and catalysts: 3-month relative weakness (-22.4%) comes alongside rising short interest (3.5% of float) and net insider selling, but Street targets (mean 1,105.93) and a dated earnings catalyst on 2027-01-27 frame a potential clearing event; options imply ±21% 30D volatility with neutral positioning.P1H1Q1W1C1O4O1
Warum diese Überzeugung
Forward valuation and margins/balance sheet support constructive 12‑month outcomes, but weak cash yields, technical pressure, and macro event risk temper confidence. Evidence favors delivery against consensus with a partial re-rating, yet positioning signals warrant caution.Wo der Ausschuss vom Markt abweicht
The price embeds sustained multiple compression and delivery risk despite consistent beats and high margins; we see the forward P/E discount (16.2x vs ~25x peers) as too wide if FY2027 EPS near 40.14 is met, given strong TTM profitability and low leverage.V2E2E1F4F5F6Was der Kurs bereits einpreist
At $649.18, the market assigns a forward discount to peers (16.2x vs ~25x) while the trailing P/E of 32.8x sits above the stock’s 5-year median band (current 33.8x vs median 22.69x), implying skepticism on the EPS acceleration to 40.14 even as options price ±21% 30D volatility around catalysts.F1V2F7V5E2O4Die Long-These
STX’s combination of discounted forward valuation, resilient profitability, and sector tailwinds creates a favorable 12‑month risk/reward with identifiable catalysts to close the gap to peers and Street targets.- Compelling relative valuation: forward P/E 16.2x vs peer ~25x, and PEG 0.23 signal growth-priced-at-a-discount; EPS beat 4/4 and FY2027 consensus EPS 40.14 with +65.1% revenue growth support multiple catch‑up.V2V4E1E2
- Execution and balance sheet underpin: TTM margins are gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9%; FY revenue +34.1% YoY. Leverage is low (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x) with 22.2x interest coverage, providing resilience to volatility.F4F2E5F5F6Q2
- Catalysts and tailwinds: 2027-01-27 earnings, sector tailwinds, and Street mean target 1,105.93 vs price 649.18 highlight potential re‑rating; options-implied ±21%/30D frames near-term move window.C1M3W1F1O4
Abweichende Sichtweise
The market extrapolates sector outflows and near-term volatility into sustained multiple compression, overlooking STX’s growth-adjusted discount (PEG 0.23) and durable profitability with low leverage that can support upside as catalysts land. Short-interest creep and insider sales may be masking fundamental momentum into the print.V4M5H1Q1F4F5F6Was sie widerlegen würde
- A miss and negative guide at 2027-01-27 that implies FY2027 EPS tracking materially below 40.14 consensus.C1E2
- Sustained sector rotation out of tech keeps multiples compressed and relative strength weak over multiple months.M5
- Higher-for-longer rates translate into observable IT capex cuts and sequential revenue declines in key regions.M7S1
- Leverage or coverage deteriorates materially (net debt/EBITDA rises >1.0x or interest coverage falls <10x vs 22.2x).F5F6
Die Short-These
STX trades at a steep premium to hardware peers on multiple metrics while technicals, insider activity and short interest all point to deteriorating near-term risk/reward.- Valuation is stretched versus both peers and its own history: P/E is 33% above peer median (32.75x vs 24.6x), EV/EBITDA 85% above peer median, P/S 279% above peer median, and trailing P/E of 33.8x sits above 67% of the last five years' trading days.M2V5
- Price action and positioning are weakening: shares are down 22.4% over 3 months versus -0.3% for the S&P, RSI sits at 37.4 with price below both the 50- and 200-period SMAs and MACD negative, while short interest is rising to 3.5% of float.P1A2H1
- Insider behavior and cash generation lag the premium being paid: net insider selling of 12,658 shares over 90 days includes a cluster of director sales with no offsetting purchases, and free-cash-flow yield is only 2.08% at the price of record, modest for a stock priced at a growth premium.Q1H2F3V3
Abweichende Sichtweise
Consensus narrative (mean target $1,105.93, 28 positive ratings) treats STX as a structural AI-storage winner deserving a durable multiple premium, but the premium is being sustained more by narrative momentum than by cash-flow evidence (2.08% FCF yield) or insider conviction (net selling), and sector rotation data show capital already leaving tech broadly.W1F3Q1M5Was sie widerlegen würde
- Sustained EPS beats accompanied by margin expansion that closes the valuation gap to peers over multiple quarters.
- Resumption of open-market insider buying or a reversal in the net-selling trend.
- Short interest declines meaningfully from the current 3.5% of float with rising days-to-cover trend reversing.
- Price reclaims the 50- and 200-period SMAs with RSI moving into neutral-to-strong territory above 50.
Worauf sich der Ausschuss stützte
54
Einträge im Belegpaket
46
im Debattenverlauf zitierte Einträge
0
Zitate ohne Treffer im Belegpaket
Belegstärke je Seite
Woher die zitierten Belege stammen
- Unternehmensmeldung13
- Marktdaten10
- Konsens2
- Modelleinschätzung20
- Nachrichten (unbestätigt)1
Worin sich die beiden Thesen unterscheiden
1. Will FY2027 earnings growth and margin expansion validate the forward P/E of 16.2x as a durable discount, or will consensus miss materially?
Tendiert zur Long-These
The forward discount versus peers alongside 4 consecutive EPS beats, robust TTM margins, and low leverage indicates consensus is achievable and the discount is more likely to persist as a valuation support than collapse on a reset.V2E1F4F5F6E2Beide Argumente lesen
Long-These
The forward P/E of 16.2x looks like a durable discount because the setup supports delivering FY2027 consensus rather than a reset. Execution has been consistent (EPS beat 4/4), and the business is already printing high-quality earnings power with TTM gross/operating/net margins of 50.4%/33.6%/31.9% and FY revenue up 34.1% YoY, a base from which consensus growth can scale.E1F4F2 Low leverage (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x) and 22.2x interest coverage increase confidence that any macro chop will not force de‑risking or under‑investment into the ramp.F5F6 Importantly, STX is positioned as a sector leader, which historically correlates with share gains in upcycles and supports mix-driven margin expansion.M1 Dividend coverage at a comfortable ~20% underlines cash‑flow durability through the year rather than stress into prints.Q3 Against this, the short case leans on a miss next quarter; yet options positioning is neutral, not skewed for downside, and macro is framed as neutral, not recessionary, reducing the probability of an abrupt demand air‑pocket.O1M6 If consensus EPS 40.14 lands, 16.2x versus peers near 25x should not persist.E2V2Räumt ein: The dossier does not provide forward gross margin targets or order/backlog disclosures to directly validate FY2027 margin expansion assumptions.
Short-These
The long case rests on consensus EPS of 40.14 versus a trailing P/E of 32.8x collapsing to a forward 16.2x, which requires earnings to roughly double from trailing levels.F7E2 That is an extraordinary bar, not a modest beat, and the dossier's own DCF sanity-check lands at $75.36, an assumption-sensitive artefact but one signaling how far current pricing has run ahead of conservative cash-flow math.F9 Options positioning does not show conviction in an upside surprise: positioning is neutral with a score of -2.0 and crowding is only moderate, suggesting the market is not aggressively betting on a beat into the January print.O1O2 Macro conditions are a further headwind rather than tailwind for the capex-sensitive guide investors need: the macro backdrop is rated neutral with medium rates and high USD, both of which pressure enterprise and cloud storage capex that must accelerate sharply to hit +65.1% revenue growth.M6 When a 16.2x forward multiple depends on near-doubling of EPS, options markets show no crowding into that outcome, and macro conditions are not accommodative, the more probable explanation is that consensus embeds unrealistic acceleration rather than a genuine valuation gift.Räumt ein: If Seagate's HAMR-driven unit economics scale as fast as data-center demand commentary suggests, the EPS acceleration implied by consensus could be more achievable than this argument assumes.
2. Is the 2.08% free cash flow yield genuinely modest relative to risk, or does it reflect appropriate compensation for the company's durable 50%+ gross margins and low leverage?
Tendiert zur Short-These
On the evidence, 2.08% is modest and peers’ profitability is in-line rather than clearly inferior; without superior cash conversion today and with only a 0.46% dividend, investors are thinly paid while waiting for growth to land.F3V3M4F8M6Beide Argumente lesen
Long-These
The 2.08% free cash flow yield looks appropriate compensation for STX’s risk profile because the business already exhibits durability and cushion that reduce required cash yield: TTM gross/operating/net margins of 50.4%/33.6%/31.9% indicate high earnings quality and operating efficiency, while net debt/EBITDA of 0.26x and 22.2x interest coverage materially limit balance-sheet risk and refinancing sensitivity.F4F5F6 The short side’s best point is that headline valuation screens rich versus certain hardware peers, but that lens mixes trailing snapshots with a setup where next-12-month earnings are the anchor; STX’s forward P/E at 16.2x vs peers near 25x suggests the equity market is already compensating with a discount on earnings power, not demanding extra FCF yield upfront.V2 Moreover, the specialist read flags upside potential on growth and fundamentals rather than mere multiple stretch, supporting the idea that lower FCF yield today reflects quality and resilience, not under-compensation for risk.V1M4O3Räumt ein: The evidence does not prove near-term cash conversion will accelerate fast enough to lift the 2.08% FCF yield materially in the next quarter.
Short-These
The long case says 50%+ margins and low leverage earn the premium, but the dossier's own peer comparison shows STX's margins are only in-line with direct hardware peers, not superior — the premium is driven by multiple expansion, not differentiated cash generation.M4 That means investors are paying 2.08% FCF yield for profitability the peer group already delivers at a lower price, which is the definition of inadequate compensation for risk, not a quality premium.F3M4 Compounding this, the dividend yield is only 0.46%, so shareholders are not being paid meaningfully in cash while waiting for the growth thesis to validate.F8 Meanwhile the macro calendar brings a live FOMC decision in December with impact rated uncertain; a higher-for-longer outcome directly compresses the relative appeal of a sub-3% cash yield against risk-free alternatives, a risk the long thesis does not price in.T2 Low leverage reduces balance-sheet fragility, but it does not generate cash flow — it only means the company isn't levering up to produce the FCF investors are underpaid for today.Räumt ein: Low net debt/EBITDA and strong interest coverage genuinely reduce downside risk from a credit-event standpoint, independent of the FCF yield debate.
3. Will insider selling trend reverse and technical momentum recover, or do they signal that the 22.4% three-month decline reflects justified re-rating away from the AI-storage narrative?
Tendiert zur Short-These
Insider net selling, a 22.4% 3‑month decline with bearish technicals, and rising short interest argue current pressure is real into two macro events before earnings; reversal likely requires an earnings-led clearing event rather than drift.Q1H2P1A2H1T2T3C1Beide Argumente lesen
Long-These
Insider sales and weak technicals read as late-cycle, not thesis-breaking. The directors’ 10/24 cluster and 90‑day net selling exist, but the dossier flags them as small relative to float and consistent with diversification, not a conviction shift.Q1H2 The short side’s best point is the bearish setup (RSI ~37.4, price below 50/200 SMAs, negative MACD), yet these are lagging indicators that historically mean‑revert around catalysts; STX has a dated, high‑visibility one on 2027‑01‑27.A2T1 A reversal requires the narrative to remain constructive; 30‑day news tone skews positive (28 positive vs 4 negative), suggesting sentiment headwinds are not entrenched.N1 If the print resets expectations upward, the same momentum screens that now flag weakness can turn, and insider flows often follow inflections rather than lead them. Rising short interest to 3.5% with just 1.4 days to cover is not extreme and can amplify upside if the tape improves into the event.H1 Net: the evidence better supports a catalyst‑driven momentum recovery than a completed re‑rating away from AI storage.Räumt ein: Absent a positive January print, the combination of rising short interest and bearish momentum could reinforce a re‑rating lower, validating the short side’s technical read-through.
Short-These
The long side's claim that a positive print will mechanically reverse both insider selling and the technical breakdown ignores that both signals are already confirmed, not pending. RSI at 37.4, price under both the 50- and 200-period SMAs, and negative MACD describe a trend that has been deteriorating for months, not a one-print phenomenon, and the director cluster sale on 2026-10-24 occurred with full knowledge of the imminent 2027-01-27 earnings date, undercutting the 'liquidity needs unrelated to conviction' framing.A2H2T1 Two live macro catalysts sit between now and any technical reclaim — the December FOMC decision and the US CPI release — both flagged as impact-uncertain, meaning the setup carries two volatility events capable of extending the downtrend before earnings even arrive.T2T3 Compounding this, the company's own 10-K flags that any reduction in shareholder returns could pressure the share price, a disclosed risk that becomes more relevant as a thin 0.46% dividend yield offers no cushion against further multiple compression.R2F8 Reversal requires more than one beat; it requires technicals, flows, and macro to all turn simultaneously.Räumt ein: A single strong earnings beat combined with short covering could technically push the stock back above its moving averages faster than the broader re-rating thesis would predict.
Prüfungen des Ausschusses
Pre-Mortem: wenn die Long-These scheitert
- FY2027 consensus EPS misses materially; actual lands 15-20% below 40.14 consensus, implying forward P/E re-rates to 19-21x and closes valuation discount without upside.E2C1M7
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: 2027-01-27 earnings print shows revenue growth decelerating below +50% YoY or guidance cuts FY2027 EPS forecast below 35.00.
- Macro deterioration: higher-for-longer rates persist through December FOMC; enterprise IT capex cuts accelerate, visible in Q2 guidance or region-specific weakness, forcing revenue growth below consensus +65.1%.M7T2T3E2S1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: December 2026 FOMC decision signals no rate-cut path; concurrent CPI data remains sticky; analyst downgrades to FY2027 revenue growth estimates begin appearing in late December.
- Sector rotation deepens: XLK outflows accelerate through Q1 2027; STX's relative strength remains weak and multiple compression persists despite earnings beat, trapped by structural tech underweight.M5P1A2N1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: XLK continues underperforming SPY by >5 percentage points in November–December; STX share count of positive news flow (30d: 28 positive) fails to reverse price momentum; RSI stays below 50.
- Free cash flow yield remains compressed at sub-2.5% through 2027; capex intensity rises to fund HAMR ramp, or working capital deteriorates, eliminating the margin-expansion upside underpinning the valuation case.F3V3E2
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Niedrig · Erstes Anzeichen: Q2 FY2027 earnings shows operating cash flow growth lagging net income growth; capex guidance raised or working-capital swing disclosed as headwind in 2027 outlook.
Pre-Mortem: wenn die Short-These scheitert
- 2027-01-27 earnings beats consensus EPS by >5% with upside guide; Q2 FY2027 EPS guidance raised to 41.00+, validating forward 16.2x as durable discount and triggering short squeeze and momentum recovery.E2C1E1O1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: Pre-earnings data (booking trends, industry checks, AI data-center commentary) in January 2027 signals accelerating demand; options market skew shifts bullish and implied volatility contracts before print.
- Insider selling reverses sharply post-earnings; open-market purchases by management signal renewed conviction; net insider flow turns positive over February–March, eroding short-case conviction signal.Q1H2
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Niedrig · Erstes Anzeichen: SEC Form 4 filings from mid-January onward show executive or director open-market purchases; 90-day net insider activity flips from negative to positive by end-February 2027.
- Technical reversal: price reclaims both 50- and 200-period SMAs after earnings; RSI moves above 50; MACD turns positive and spreads widen; uptrend re-establishes, invalidating the bearish momentum read.A2P1C1T1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: Post-earnings price gap up and close above 799.09 (50-period SMA); RSI crosses above 45 within 5 trading days of print; volume confirms move; no follow-on macro shock (FOMC, CPI) occurs.
- Margin profile expands unexpectedly; gross margin reaches 53%+ (vs 50.4% TTM), driven by HAMR ramp and mix; operating leverage accelerates, validating that TTM margins were depressed and forward margins support the multiple premium.F4E4E1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Mittel · Erstes Anzeichen: Q2 FY2027 gross margin printed at 52%+; gross-margin guidance for FY2027 raised to 52-54% range; analyst models begin upgrading margin assumptions in late January / early February.
- Short interest rolls over and declines below 3.0% of float by end-Q1 2027; short-squeeze narrative fades as covering accelerates on positive price action; days-to-cover metric loses relevance.H1
Wahrscheinlichkeit: Niedrig · Erstes Anzeichen: Short interest reports in February or March 2027 show decline from October 2026 peak of 3.5%; price spike into low-float day fuels covering; borrow-fee rates decline.
Positionierung und Volatilität · Crowding Moderat
STX exhibits moderate crowding with 3.5% short interest, rising trend, and net insider selling pressure over 90 days, though absolute magnitude remains small.H1Q1 Options market implies ±21% 30-day moves, with neutral positioning and moderate crowding signals, leaving room for volatility amplification around the 2027-01-27 earnings catalyst.O4O1O2C1 Sector rotation headwinds and macro sensitivity to rates compound event risk; the stock trades below 5-year median P/E, but bear-case compression to 13.5x multiples and base-case 18x assume execution holds and rates remain stable.M5M7V5- Insider selling cluster (5 directors, 2026-10-24) signals compensation diversification or liquidity need; combined with rising short interest, may cap pre-earnings rallies or amplify post-miss downside.
- Sector rotation outflow (XLK -8.17pp vs SPY) and weak relative strength override fundamental tailwinds; if macro deteriorates, multiple compression dominates upside scenarios.M5M3
- Higher-for-longer rates and tighter financial conditions risk damp IT capex and data-center storage orders; bear case assumes sequential order slip; base case assumes consensus EPS holds, creating binary execution risk at Jan-27 earnings.M7C1
- 30-day options-implied move (±21%) and elevated MACD bearishness favor downside scenarios if earnings miss or guide flat; upside re-rating to 25x multiple requires beat and sector momentum reversal.O4A2
Belegprüfung
- “Consensus sees FY2027 revenue growth at +65.1%” — states consensus revenue growth of +65.1% but does not specify the fiscal year endpoint; the dossier's forward EPS figure refers to FY ending 2027-07-03, creating ambiguity about whether +65.1% is annualized growth or a multi-year figure.
- “30-day news tone skews positive (28 positive items)” — reports 28 positive items in a 30-day window but tags the entire section [UNVERIFIED]; citing unverified news tone as supporting a fundamental claim blurs fact from sentiment.
- “The bull scenario assumes earnings beat and constructive guide drive re-rating” — supports only that EPS beat consensus in 4 of last 4 quarters; it does not forecast a beat for the upcoming 2027-01-27 earnings, so this scenario assumes forward execution not evidenced in the dossier.
Was den Ausschuss veranlassen würde, diese Einschätzung zu überprüfen
- 27. Jan. 2027FY2027 earnings power reset below consensus at the January eventC1E2
- 27. Jan. 2027Margins fail to hold the current run-rate at the January printF4C1
- LaufendPrice-underwrites downside scenario per options-implied lower bandO4
- LaufendInsider conviction fails to recover post-eventQ1H2
Dies sind Recherche-Auslöser, keine Handelsanweisungen.
Die 46 vom Ausschuss zitierten Belege
- A2Market/technical analyst: # Market Analyst Report Instrument: STX Date: 2026-11-01 (latest data available in the supplied sets) 1) Market Snapshot (Technical) - Latest price data: Close 644.58 on 2026-10-30 (no 2026-11-01 close available in the dataset). - Trend indicators: - 10-period EMA (short-term) around 678.50 on the last available reading, implying price below short-term momentum. - 50-period SMA around 799.09 (mid-term trend benchmark), significantly above the current price. - 200-period SMA around 692.60 (long-term trend benchmark), above the current price. - Momentum indicators: - RSI approximately 37.40 on 2026-10-30 (with prior readings in the 31–44 range). This places momentum in the lower-mid zone, not yet oversold but leaning soft. - MACD is negative (e.g., -46.20 on 2026-10-30), signalling bearish momentum. - Volatility indicators: - ATR around 51–52 (latest 2026-10-30 r… — Market/technical analyst · Modelleinschätzung
- C12027-01-27: Earnings Release — catalyst research · Modelleinschätzung
- E1EPS beat the estimate in 4 of the last 4 quarters — earnings reports · Unternehmensmeldung
- E2Consensus EPS 40.14 for FY ending 2027-07-03 (range 33.65475–42.80473, 12 analysts); revenue growth +65.1% — analyst consensus · Konsens
- E4Gross margin 50.4% — earnings specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- E5Revenue growth +34.1% YoY (latest fiscal year) — earnings specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- F1Price of record $649.18 — market data · Marktdaten
- F2Revenue FY 2026 $12.20B, +34.1% year on year — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- F3Free-cash-flow yield at the price of record 2.08% — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- F4Margins (TTM): gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9% — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- F5Cash $1.26B, total debt $2.38B (Oct 2026), net debt/EBITDA 0.26x — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- F6Interest coverage 22.2x — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- F7P/E trailing 32.8x, forward 16.2x (FY ending 2027-07-03) — market data + consensus EPS · Marktdaten
- F8Dividend yield 0.46% — market data · Marktdaten
- F9Simplified DCF output $75.36 (-88% vs price) — assumption-sensitive model artefact, not a fair value — provider model · Modelleinschätzung
- H1Short interest 3.5% of float, 1.4 days to cover, trend increasing (settled 2026-10-15) — FINRA · Marktdaten
- H2Insiders: A cluster of discretionary insider sales by five directors on 2026-10-24 dominates the activity, with no accompanying discretionary open-market purchases. This pattern suggests selling pressure aligned with compensation diversification or liquidity needs, rather than a clear, immediate bullish thesis. The ab… — SEC Form 4 · Unternehmensmeldung
- M1Sector position: leader — sector specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M2Valuation vs peers: P/E trades about 33% above the peer median (32.75x vs 24.6x); EV/EBITDA trades about 85% above the peer median (26.45x vs 14.3x); P/S trades about 279% above the peer median (10.62x vs 2.8x). The peer set used to derive medians includes 2301.TW, 2382.TW, 3231.TW, 603019.SS, 6669.TW, NTAP, and META. — sector specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M3Sector dynamics: tailwind — sector specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M4Peers: relativeValuation premium, relativeGrowth in-line, relativeMargins in-line — STX trades at a valuation premium vs direct hardware peers, driven by a higher EV/EBITDA multiple relative to the peer median (about 49% above) and a higher P/E relative to the median (about 28% above). — peer-comparison specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M5Sector rotation outflow, relative strength weak — XLK shows an outflow signal versus SPY with a 1-month return of -9.25% vs SPY's -1.08% (-8.17 percentage points), a weak relative strength, and accelerating momentum as the 1-week return (-2.03%) is better than the 1-month pace (-9.25%). — sector-rotation specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M6Macro: outlook neutral; rates medium, inflation medium, USD high, cyclicality mixed — macro specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- M7Key macro risk: A sustained higher-for-longer interest rate regime and tighter financial conditions could damp IT capex and data-center storage purchases. — macro specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- N1News tone 30d: 28 positive, 7 neutral, 4 negative — news provider · Nachrichten (unbestätigt)
- O1Options positioning NEUTRAL (score -2.0) — options market · Marktdaten
- O2Options crowding signal: moderate — options market · Marktdaten
- O3Options-implied move over 7D: ±13.5% (one-sigma range $561.89–$737.11) — options market · Marktdaten
- O4Options-implied move over 30D: ±21.0% (one-sigma range $513.01–$785.99) — options market · Marktdaten
- P1Performance: 3m -22.4% (S&P -0.3%, sector +0.8%); 12m +142.7% (S&P +9.9%, sector +18.1%); ytd +134.1% (S&P +10.8%, sector +24.7%) — market prices · Marktdaten
- Q1Red flag (medium): Insider activity net selling over 90 days — Insider Activity (90d): 19 buys, 38 sells, net: -12,658 shares, indicating management-level selling pressure that could signal lack of confidence or alternatives for capital deployment, though the absolute magnitude is small relative to float and market ca… — red-flag specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- Q2Balance sheet: Leverage looks comfortable — low leverage and solid coverage. — computed from filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- Q3Dividend: Dividend coverage looks comfortable — payout 20% is well covered. — computed from filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- R2Capital structure and performance: "Any decision to reduce or discontinue the payment of cash dividends to our shareholders or the repurchase of our ordinary shares pursuant to our previously announced share repurchase program could cause the market price of our ordinary sha…" (10-K filed 2026-08-04) — company 10-K · Unternehmensmeldung
- R3Core operations: "Our business operations are also subject to interruption by natural disasters such as floods and earthquakes, fires, power or water shortages, terrorist attacks, other hostile acts, labor disputes, political unrest, public health issues an…" (10-K filed 2026-08-04) — company 10-K · Unternehmensmeldung
- R4Legal and litigation: "Defects in our products could also result in legal actions by our customers for breach of warranty, property damage, injury or death." (10-K filed 2026-08-04) — company 10-K · Unternehmensmeldung
- S1By region, quarter ended 2026-10-02: SINGAPORE $1.97B (46.6%, +132.7% y/y); UNITED STATES $1.79B (42.4%, +64.5% y/y); NETHERLANDS $469.0M (11.1%, +111.3% y/y) — company filings · Unternehmensmeldung
- T12027-01-27: Seagate Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release (impact uncertain) — event-timeline specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- T2~2026-12: FOMC Policy Decision (impact uncertain) — event-timeline specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- T3~2026-12: US CPI Data Release and Inflation Update (impact uncertain) — event-timeline specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- V1Valuation read: Undervalued; P/E +30% vs the median of 6 named peers (25.1x) — The shares trade below expected 12-month earnings implied by a reasonable multiple expansion to peers, and growth is strong. Fundamental metrics suggest upside, not just a multiple expansion; the stock sits below the base-case target while… — valuation specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- V2The shares trade at a forward P/E of 16.2x, versus a peer median forward P/E around 25x, indicating a meaningful discount to the group on next year's earnings expectations. — valuation specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- V3Free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) yields about 2.08% of the share price, which is modest relative to a typical risk-free rate and to peers with stronger cash generation. — valuation specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- V4The PEG ratio is 0.23, meaning the price today is low relative to the growth rate implied by earnings expectations; the stock appears moderately cheap on a growth-adjusted basis. — valuation specialist · Modelleinschätzung
- V5Own 5-year trailing P/E band: today 33.8x vs median 22.69x (middle half 13.08–45.36x); higher than on 67% of days — computed from filings + market prices · Marktdaten
- W1Street: 28 positive / 19 neutral / 4 negative ratings; targets $750.00–$1,600.00, mean $1,105.93 — analyst consensus · Konsens
Wie der Ausschuss gearbeitet hat
Zwei Analysten haben die Long- und Short-These blind, auf zwei verschiedenen KI-Modellfamilien, aus einem gemeinsamen Belegpaket geschrieben. Das Komitee hat anschließend die strittigen Fragen debattiert, drei Szenarien bewertet, ein Pre-Mortem, eine Positionierungsprüfung und ein Beleg-Audit durchgeführt und das obige Memo verfasst. 46 Belege zitiert.
Wie der Ausschuss gearbeitet hat
- 1Long-These21 sOpenAI
- 2Short-These22 sAnthropic
- 3Moderator11 sAnthropic
- 4Erwiderungen zu den Kernpunkten77 sOpenAIAnthropic
6 Runden
- 5Szenarioanalyst24 sOpenAI
- 6Pre-Mortem17 sAnthropic
- 7Positionierungsprüfung7 sAnthropic
- 8Belegprüfung5 sAnthropic
- 9Ausschussmemo64 sOpenAI
Bullisch vs. bärisch
Das stärkste Argument für die Aktie und das stärkste dagegen, direkt gegeneinander abgewogen.
Bullisch-/Bärisch-Balance
Cautious Bullish viewBull-Case
- AI data-center capex cycle driving incremental demand for high-capacity HDDs and enterprise SSDs
- Expansion of data-storage architectures (NVMe, NVMe-oF, and CXL ecosystems) enabling higher density and stickier data workloads
- The shares trade below expected 12-month earnings implied by a reasonable multiple expansion to peers, and growth is strong. Fundamental metrics suggest upside, not just a multiple expansion; the stock sits below the base-case target while showing a healthy growth trajectory.
Bear-Case
- Storage market cyclicality and pricing volatility as memory and HDD/SSD pricing cycles turn
- Execution risk from supply chain and competition in enterprise storage and data-center components
- A sustained downturn in enterprise storage demand and capital expenditure by hyperscalers drives material earnings and cash-flow shortfalls, causing the valuation gap versus peers to collapse.
- A cluster of discretionary insider sales by five directors on 2026-10-24 dominates the activity, with no accompanying discretionary open-market purchases. This pattern suggests selling pressure aligned with compensation diversification or liquidity needs, rather than a clear, immediate bullish thesis. The absence of offsetting buys limits upside interpretation from the insider activity.
Bullen- und Bärenszenario
Enthalten in Starter4 Debattenrunden abgeschlossen — der Research-Manager entscheidet
Bull Analyst
Begründet den Kauf
Durchforstet alle Analystenberichte nach jedem bullischen Signal: starke Fundamentaldaten, technische Ausbrüche, positive Katalysatoren und Aufwärtspotenzial.
Bear Analyst
Begründet die Vorsicht
Durchforstet alle Analystenberichte nach jedem bärischen Signal: Risiken, Überbewertung, technischer Zusammenbruch, negative Katalysatoren und Abwärtsrisiken.
Runde 1
STX’s combination of discounted forward valuation, resilient profitability, and sector tailwinds creates a favorable 12‑month risk/reward with identifiable catalysts to close the gap to peers and Street targets.
- Compelling relative valuation: forward P/E 16.2x vs peer ~25x, and PEG 0.23 signal growth-priced-at-a-discount; EPS beat 4/4 and FY2027 consensus EPS 40.14 with +65.1% revenue growth support multiple catch‑up. [V2][V4][E1][E2]
- Execution and balance sheet underpin: TTM margins are gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9%; FY revenue +34.1% YoY. Leverage is low (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x) with 22.2x interest coverage, providing resilience to volatility. [F4][F2][E5][F5][F6][Q2]
- Catalysts and tailwinds: 2027-01-27 earnings, sector tailwinds, and Street mean target 1,105.93 vs price 649.18 highlight potential re‑rating; options-implied ±21%/30D frames near-term move window. [C1][M3][W1][F1][O4]
Variant perception: The market extrapolates sector outflows and near-term volatility into sustained multiple compression, overlooking STX’s growth-adjusted discount (PEG 0.23) and durable profitability with low leverage that can support upside as catalysts land. Short-interest creep and insider sales may be masking fundamental momentum into the print. [V4][M5][H1][Q1][F4][F5][F6]
What would prove this wrong: A miss and negative guide at 2027-01-27 that implies FY2027 EPS tracking materially below 40.14 consensus. [C1][E2]; Sustained sector rotation out of tech keeps multiples compressed and relative strength weak over multiple months. [M5]; Higher-for-longer rates translate into observable IT capex cuts and sequential revenue declines in key regions. [M7][S1]; Leverage or coverage deteriorates materially (net debt/EBITDA rises >1.0x or interest coverage falls <10x vs 22.2x). [F5][F6]
STX trades at a steep premium to hardware peers on multiple metrics while technicals, insider activity and short interest all point to deteriorating near-term risk/reward.
- Valuation is stretched versus both peers and its own history: P/E is 33% above peer median (32.75x vs 24.6x), EV/EBITDA 85% above peer median, P/S 279% above peer median, and trailing P/E of 33.8x sits above 67% of the last five years' trading days [M2][V5].
- Price action and positioning are weakening: shares are down 22.4% over 3 months versus -0.3% for the S&P, RSI sits at 37.4 with price below both the 50- and 200-period SMAs and MACD negative, while short interest is rising to 3.5% of float [P1][A2][H1].
- Insider behavior and cash generation lag the premium being paid: net insider selling of 12,658 shares over 90 days includes a cluster of director sales with no offsetting purchases, and free-cash-flow yield is only 2.08% at the price of record, modest for a stock priced at a growth premium [Q1][H2][F3][V3].
Variant perception: Consensus narrative (mean target $1,105.93, 28 positive ratings) treats STX as a structural AI-storage winner deserving a durable multiple premium, but the premium is being sustained more by narrative momentum than by cash-flow evidence (2.08% FCF yield) or insider conviction (net selling), and sector rotation data show capital already leaving tech broadly [W1][F3][Q1][M5].
What would prove this wrong: Sustained EPS beats accompanied by margin expansion that closes the valuation gap to peers over multiple quarters; Resumption of open-market insider buying or a reversal in the net-selling trend; Short interest declines meaningfully from the current 3.5% of float with rising days-to-cover trend reversing; Price reclaims the 50- and 200-period SMAs with RSI moving into neutral-to-strong territory above 50
Runde 2
On crux 1 — Will FY2027 earnings growth and margin expansion validate the forward P/E of 16.2x as a durable discount, or will consensus miss materially?
The forward P/E of 16.2x looks like a durable discount because the setup supports delivering FY2027 consensus rather than a reset. Execution has been consistent (EPS beat 4/4), and the business is already printing high-quality earnings power with TTM gross/operating/net margins of 50.4%/33.6%/31.9% and FY revenue up 34.1% YoY, a base from which consensus growth can scale [E1][F4][F2]. Low leverage (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x) and 22.2x interest coverage increase confidence that any macro chop will not force de‑risking or under‑investment into the ramp [F5][F6]. Importantly, STX is positioned as a sector leader, which historically correlates with share gains in upcycles and supports mix-driven margin expansion [M1]. Dividend coverage at a comfortable ~20% underlines cash‑flow durability through the year rather than stress into prints [Q3]. Against this, the short case leans on a miss next quarter; yet options positioning is neutral, not skewed for downside, and macro is framed as neutral, not recessionary, reducing the probability of an abrupt demand air‑pocket [O1][M6]. If consensus EPS 40.14 lands, 16.2x versus peers near 25x should not persist [E2][V2].
Concedes: The dossier does not provide forward gross margin targets or order/backlog disclosures to directly validate FY2027 margin expansion assumptions.
On crux 1 — Will FY2027 earnings growth and margin expansion validate the forward P/E of 16.2x as a durable discount, or will consensus miss materially?
The long case rests on consensus EPS of 40.14 versus a trailing P/E of 32.8x collapsing to a forward 16.2x, which requires earnings to roughly double from trailing levels [F7][E2]. That is an extraordinary bar, not a modest beat, and the dossier's own DCF sanity-check lands at $75.36, an assumption-sensitive artefact but one signaling how far current pricing has run ahead of conservative cash-flow math [F9]. Options positioning does not show conviction in an upside surprise: positioning is neutral with a score of -2.0 and crowding is only moderate, suggesting the market is not aggressively betting on a beat into the January print [O1][O2]. Macro conditions are a further headwind rather than tailwind for the capex-sensitive guide investors need: the macro backdrop is rated neutral with medium rates and high USD, both of which pressure enterprise and cloud storage capex that must accelerate sharply to hit +65.1% revenue growth [M6]. When a 16.2x forward multiple depends on near-doubling of EPS, options markets show no crowding into that outcome, and macro conditions are not accommodative, the more probable explanation is that consensus embeds unrealistic acceleration rather than a genuine valuation gift.
Concedes: If Seagate's HAMR-driven unit economics scale as fast as data-center demand commentary suggests, the EPS acceleration implied by consensus could be more achievable than this argument assumes.
Runde 3
On crux 2 — Is the 2.08% free cash flow yield genuinely modest relative to risk, or does it reflect appropriate compensation for the company's durable 50%+ gross margins and low leverage?
The 2.08% free cash flow yield looks appropriate compensation for STX’s risk profile because the business already exhibits durability and cushion that reduce required cash yield: TTM gross/operating/net margins of 50.4%/33.6%/31.9% indicate high earnings quality and operating efficiency, while net debt/EBITDA of 0.26x and 22.2x interest coverage materially limit balance-sheet risk and refinancing sensitivity [F4][F5][F6]. The short side’s best point is that headline valuation screens rich versus certain hardware peers, but that lens mixes trailing snapshots with a setup where next-12-month earnings are the anchor; STX’s forward P/E at 16.2x vs peers near 25x suggests the equity market is already compensating with a discount on earnings power, not demanding extra FCF yield upfront [V2]. Moreover, the specialist read flags upside potential on growth and fundamentals rather than mere multiple stretch, supporting the idea that lower FCF yield today reflects quality and resilience, not under-compensation for risk [V1].
Concedes: The evidence does not prove near-term cash conversion will accelerate fast enough to lift the 2.08% FCF yield materially in the next quarter.
On crux 2 — Is the 2.08% free cash flow yield genuinely modest relative to risk, or does it reflect appropriate compensation for the company's durable 50%+ gross margins and low leverage?
The long case says 50%+ margins and low leverage earn the premium, but the dossier's own peer comparison shows STX's margins are only in-line with direct hardware peers, not superior — the premium is driven by multiple expansion, not differentiated cash generation [M4]. That means investors are paying 2.08% FCF yield for profitability the peer group already delivers at a lower price, which is the definition of inadequate compensation for risk, not a quality premium [F3][M4]. Compounding this, the dividend yield is only 0.46%, so shareholders are not being paid meaningfully in cash while waiting for the growth thesis to validate [F8]. Meanwhile the macro calendar brings a live FOMC decision in December with impact rated uncertain; a higher-for-longer outcome directly compresses the relative appeal of a sub-3% cash yield against risk-free alternatives, a risk the long thesis does not price in [T2]. Low leverage reduces balance-sheet fragility, but it does not generate cash flow — it only means the company isn't levering up to produce the FCF investors are underpaid for today.
Concedes: Low net debt/EBITDA and strong interest coverage genuinely reduce downside risk from a credit-event standpoint, independent of the FCF yield debate.
Runde 4
On crux 3 — Will insider selling trend reverse and technical momentum recover, or do they signal that the 22.4% three-month decline reflects justified re-rating away from the AI-storage narrative?
Insider sales and weak technicals read as late-cycle, not thesis-breaking. The directors’ 10/24 cluster and 90‑day net selling exist, but the dossier flags them as small relative to float and consistent with diversification, not a conviction shift [Q1][H2]. The short side’s best point is the bearish setup (RSI ~37.4, price below 50/200 SMAs, negative MACD), yet these are lagging indicators that historically mean‑revert around catalysts; STX has a dated, high‑visibility one on 2027‑01‑27 [A2][T1]. A reversal requires the narrative to remain constructive; 30‑day news tone skews positive (28 positive vs 4 negative), suggesting sentiment headwinds are not entrenched [N1]. If the print resets expectations upward, the same momentum screens that now flag weakness can turn, and insider flows often follow inflections rather than lead them. Rising short interest to 3.5% with just 1.4 days to cover is not extreme and can amplify upside if the tape improves into the event [H1]. Net: the evidence better supports a catalyst‑driven momentum recovery than a completed re‑rating away from AI storage.
Concedes: Absent a positive January print, the combination of rising short interest and bearish momentum could reinforce a re‑rating lower, validating the short side’s technical read-through [H1][A2].
On crux 3 — Will insider selling trend reverse and technical momentum recover, or do they signal that the 22.4% three-month decline reflects justified re-rating away from the AI-storage narrative?
The long side's claim that a positive print will mechanically reverse both insider selling and the technical breakdown ignores that both signals are already confirmed, not pending. RSI at 37.4, price under both the 50- and 200-period SMAs, and negative MACD describe a trend that has been deteriorating for months, not a one-print phenomenon, and the director cluster sale on 2026-10-24 occurred with full knowledge of the imminent 2027-01-27 earnings date, undercutting the 'liquidity needs unrelated to conviction' framing [A2][H2][T1]. Two live macro catalysts sit between now and any technical reclaim — the December FOMC decision and the US CPI release — both flagged as impact-uncertain, meaning the setup carries two volatility events capable of extending the downtrend before earnings even arrive [T2][T3]. Compounding this, the company's own 10-K flags that any reduction in shareholder returns could pressure the share price, a disclosed risk that becomes more relevant as a thin 0.46% dividend yield offers no cushion against further multiple compression [R2][F8]. Reversal requires more than one beat; it requires technicals, flows, and macro to all turn simultaneously.
Concedes: A single strong earnings beat combined with short covering could technically push the stock back above its moving averages faster than the broader re-rating thesis would predict.
Wo die Agenten uneins sind
Die Einschätzung jedes Agenten nebeneinander und die größten Konflikte, die die Analyse abwägen musste.
Die Agenten sind uneinig und die Evidenz ist begrenzt — das Bild ist ungefestigt; senken Sie das Vertrauen und suchen Sie nach fehlenden Daten.
Agenten-Übereinstimmung 56/100 · Evidenzstärke 14/100.
- Earningshigh
- Valuationhigh
- Sector & Peerlow
- Quality & Moathigh
- Red Flagshigh↓
- Options Flowmedium↓
- Short Interestmedium↓
- Congressional Tradinglow
- Insider Activitymedium
Übereinstimmung der KI-Modelle
5 Neutral · bei 5 KI-Modellen, die dieselben Belege gelesen haben
Wo die Modelle uneins sind
- FundamentaldatenHohe Übereinstimmung
- BewertungHohe Übereinstimmung
- Markt & SektorMäßige Uneinigkeit
- VerhaltensfaktorenMäßige Uneinigkeit
- EreignisseHohe Übereinstimmung
BullischNeutralBärisch
KI-Modelle teilen einen Großteil ihrer Trainingsdaten und sind nicht unabhängig, daher ist ihre Übereinstimmung keine Wahrscheinlichkeit, richtig zu liegen.
Nach Modellfamilie
Modelle sind einigMit der finalen Einschätzung übereinstimmend
0 von 5Bullisch
Konfidenzspanne
55–65%
Stärkster Widerspruch
The fundamentals are solid with 50.4% gross margin, high interest coverage, low net debt, and EPS beats, yet valuation sits above peers and insider selling plus recent negative 3-month performance indicate mixed risk.
Strong fundamental growth (+34.1% YoY revenue, 4-of-4 EPS beats) and healthy margins are offset by stretched valuation (33% P/E premium to peers, 85% EV/EBITDA premium), sector headwinds, insider selling pressure, and macro risks to IT capex.
Strong operational momentum and clean balance sheet are currently offset by a significant valuation premium relative to peers and recent negative insider selling activity.
Strong fundamentals (EPS beats, +34.1% revenue growth, 50.4% gross margin, low leverage) contrast with valuation premium to peers, DCF artefact at $75.36, insider net selling, increasing short interest, and weak relative sector strength.
Strong FY2026 revenue growth (+34.1%), 50.4% gross margin and low net leverage (0.26x) support fundamentals, but a peer-premium valuation (P/E 32.75x vs 24.6x) and weak 3-month relative performance (-22.4%) offset that strength.
Jede Modellfamilie hat dieselbe Evidenz unabhängig beurteilt. Übereinstimmung ist hier eine modellübergreifende Prüfung; Uneinigkeit weist auf prüfenswerte Annahmen hin.
Größte ungelöste Meinungsverschiedenheiten
Earnings: Earnings is bullish: Earnings Quality STX delivered $7.68 per share, beating the $7.44 consensus by 3.2%, with revenue of $4.23B. The quarterly EPS has risen
Insider Activity: Insider Activity is bearish: Insider Summary Five company directors executed discretionary open-market equity actions on 2026-10-24, including five discretionary exer
Wie es gewichtet wurde: fundamental evidence (Earnings) leans bullish and carries more category weight (30%) than behavioral evidence (Insider Activity, bearish, 15%).
Jeder Agent recherchiert unabhängig aus unterschiedlichen Quellen. Dies zeigt die rohe Streuung ihrer Standpunkte, bevor der Bericht sie zu einer Sicht zusammenführt — damit Sie sehen, wie gefestigt das Bild wirklich ist.
Belegkarte
Auf welche Belege sich jede Seite der Recherche stützt und wo beide Seiten dieselben Fakten nutzen.
Backtest der Strategie
Wie sich eine transparente, mechanische Regel auf den historischen Kursen dieser Aktie geschlagen hätte — eine Simulation, keine Vorhersage.
KI-Research-Desk
Einschätzung und Zusammenfassung jedes Fachagenten, die vollständige Analyse nur einen Klick entfernt.
Analyse Agent für Agent
Enthalten in StarterUnabhängige Memos von Fachanalysten — jeder liest unterschiedliche Datenquellen
Instrument: STX Date: 2026-11-01 (latest data available in the supplied sets)
Ticker: STX Date considered: 2026-11-01 Source bundle: STX fundamentals, quarterly balance sheet, cash flow, income statement, and insider transactions (data as of 2026-11-01)
Note: This research reflects headlines and summaries from the specified window (2026-10-25 to 2026-11-01) and source-quality limitations apply (several items come from third-party outlets such as Zacks Investment Research). Facts should be treated as headlines and summaries; confirm with primary filings for official results.
STX – Public Sentiment and News Narrative Research (2026-08-03 to 2026-11-01)
Seagate Technology Holdings plc operates in the storage hardware space, where demand from AI-enabled workloads is expanding the market for high-capacity HDDs and enterprise SSDs. Seagate’s free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) remains robust, underpinned by a 50.4% gross margin and +34.1% revenue growth in the latest completed year. The EV/EBITDA (the company value measured against operating earnings) multiple sits at 26.45x, well above the peer median, reflecting durable margins and strong cash generation. On a relative-mundane basis, Seagate carries a premium across key metrics versus a diversified peer set. The subject multiples P/E, P/S, and EV/EBITDA indicate a premium versus the median of its peers drawn from 2301.TW, 2382.TW, 3231.TW, 603019.SS, 6669.TW, NTAP, and META. Seagate’s high valuation aligns with its faster top-line growth and better margin trajectory versus the group.
Seagate Technology has a scheduled earnings release on 2027-01-27, which is 87 days from today. Earnings events for a large-cap storage supplier often move the stock depending on revenue and margin performance against expectations in the period. The print will be particularly watched for trends in data-center storage demand and gross margin progression amid component cost dynamics.
Five company directors executed discretionary open-market equity actions on 2026-10-24, including five discretionary exercises of options (one per director) and associated tax withholding. In addition, 28 discretionary open-market sales across the same group were reported, plus one pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 sale. Awards, RSUs or other grants occurred but are compensation-related rather than purchases. There were no discretionary open-market purchases recorded in the period.
STX delivered $7.68 per share, beating the $7.44 consensus by 3.2%, with revenue of $4.23B. The quarterly EPS has risen each period since 2025, climbing from 2.61 on 2025-10-28 to 7.68 on 2026-10-27. Gross margin is 50.4% and operating margin is 33.6%, signaling strong profitability. The company posted +34.1% revenue growth for the latest fiscal year versus the year earlier. Free cash flow yield is 2.08%. The forward P/E is 16.2x and the PEG is 0.23, underscoring a growth-adjusted valuation; trailing P/E is 32.8x.
Seagate trades with a forward P/E of 16.2x, trailing peers in the same space show a median around 25x. On a valuation basis, the stock is cheaper than the peer group, even though its growth and margins are attractive. The peer group includes mixed storage and data-center names; Seagate's business exhibits high gross margins and strong operating margin, which supports a higher multiple in a mature market only if competitive dynamics allow. The stock's PEG of 0.23 suggests growth is not priced aggressively, reinforcing the view that the company may be undervalued relative to growth potential. However, the volatility of the broader market and product cycles in disk storage can cause multiple compression or expansion.
The bull case rests on Seagate delivering mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth into FY2027, maintaining 50%+ gross margins and low leverage, which justifies a premium vs technology hardware peers despite a 16.2x forward P/E and 0.23 PEG. The cash-generation profile supports a modest FCF yield and a conservative balance sheet, enabling durable returns to shareholders as data-center demand cycles normalize after prior strength.
Szenarien und Bewertung
Wie Bären-, Basis- und Bullenszenario aufgebaut wurden und was die Aktie in jedem wert ist.
Szenariobereich
Enthalten in FreeBear-, Basis- und Bull-Fall, vom Investmentausschuss bewertet – EPS × KGV, mit Wahrscheinlichkeiten
Vom Ausschuss bewertete Szenarien
30%
50%
20%
- Bär30%
- Basis50%
- Bulle20%
| Fall | Wahrscheinlichkeit | EPS × KGV | Niveau | vs. Kurs zum Bericht |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bär | 30% | 35,62 × 13,5 | 480,87 $ | -25,9% |
| Basis | 50% | 40,14 × 18 | 722,57 $ | +11,3% |
| Bulle | 20% | 41,5 × 25 | 1.037,50 $ | +59,8% |
Wahrscheinlichkeitsgewichtetes Niveau 713,05 $ (+9,8% gegenüber dem Berichtskurs). Das Aufwärtspotenzial bis zum Bull-Fall beträgt das 2,31-Fache des Abwärtspotenzials bis zum Bear-Fall.
Bär
- Higher-for-longer rates slow IT capex; cloud storage orders slip sequentially.
- Sector rotation persists; multiple compresses toward lower quartile of 5-year band.
- Insider selling and rising short interest cap rallies into catalysts.
Basis
- Execution sustains consensus EPS with strong margins and balance-sheet support.
- Peer discount narrows modestly despite mixed flows; multiple remains below 5-year median.
- Jan-27 earnings is a clearing event without guide-down.
Bulle
- Earnings beat and constructive guide drive re-rating toward peer median forward P/E.
- Sector tailwinds and MoM sentiment improve; Street targets anchor upside.
- Balance sheet and margins support sustained growth narrative.
Annahmen, auf denen die Szenarien beruhen
- No material change to share count or capital structure that distorts EPS.F5F6Q2
- Macroeconomic conditions remain within the disclosed neutral outlook range.M6
- No adverse legal or operational disruptions beyond normal course.R3R4
- Options-implied volatility frames near-term moves but not structural valuation.O4
- Peer-relative valuation remains a reference anchor for multiples.V2M2
Bewertung: Analyst vs. Komitee
| Fall | Bewertungsanalyst | Komitee |
|---|---|---|
| Bär | 480,96 $ (-25,9%) | 480,87 $ (-25,9%) |
| Basis | 721,44 $ (+11,1%) | 722,57 $ (+11,3%) |
| Bulle | — | 1.037,50 $ (+59,8%) |
Warum sich das Basisszenario geändert hat: -20,7% ggü. Konsensgewinn × üblichem Multiple (910,83 $). Using consensus EPS and a 18.0x multiple sets the base below the 5-year median P/E (22.69x) due to sector rotation outflows, neutral-to-tight macro, insider selling, and options-flagged volatility, and it aligns with the valuation specialist’s base-case stance.
Was jedes Szenario geprägt hat
- BärSektor-, Peer- und MakroanalystenBewertungQualität und WarnsignaleInsider- und LeerverkaufsanalystenEreignis-Zeitleiste und StresstestOptionsfluss-Analyst
- BasisGewinne und SchätzungenVerifizierte ZahlenBewertungKatalysator-AnalystSektor-, Peer- und Makroanalysten
- BulleGewinne und SchätzungenBewertungSektor-, Peer- und MakroanalystenAnalystenkonsensKatalysator-AnalystVerifizierte ZahlenQualität und Warnsignale
Die Niveaus sind ein EPS-Wert mal ein KGV, von der Plattform aus den Angaben des Analysten berechnet. Sie sind Recherche-Referenzpunkte, keine Kursprognosen.
Wertentwicklung im Vergleich zum Markt
bis 30. Okt. 2026| Zeitfenster | STX | S&P 500 (SPY) | Sektor (XLK) | vs. S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Monat | -31.8% | -1.1% | -9.3% | -30.8 Pkt. |
| 3 Monate | -22.4% | -0.3% | +0.8% | -22.2 Pkt. |
| 6 Monate | -11.3% | +4.9% | +10.9% | -16.2 Pkt. |
| 12 Monate | +142.7% | +9.9% | +18.1% | +132.7 Pkt. |
| Seit Jahresbeginn | +134.1% | +10.8% | +24.7% | +123.2 Pkt. |
Downside-Konfidenz: hoch
Bewertungsanalyse
Wichtige KennzahlenThe shares trade below expected 12-month earnings implied by a reasonable multiple expansion to peers, and growth is strong. Fundamental metrics suggest upside, not just a multiple expansion; the stock sits below the base-case target while showing a healthy growth trajectory.
Die vom Investmentausschuss bewerteten Bear-, Basis- und Bull-Fälle sind die Szenario-Niveaus dieses Berichts; die eigenen, auf Multiplikatoren basierenden Niveaus dieses Spezialisten stehen in seinem Memo.
Forward P/E
16.17x
Trailing P/E
32.75x
P/B
42.56x
P/S
10.62x
EV/EBITDA
26.45x
FCF Yield
2.08%
PEG Ratio
0.23
Gross Margin
50.4%
Operating Margin
33.6%
Revenue Growth
+34.1%
Vollständiger Bewertungsbericht
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Wichtigste Erkenntnisse
- Bear Case Target: 480.96 (based on a contraction to a 12x forward earnings multiple, implying earnings of about $40.08 next year and a defensive multiple scenario if conditions worsen).
- Base Case Target: 721.44 (based on a 18x forward earnings multiple, aligning with a moderate re-rating to a mid-high range in line with growth).
- Bull Case Target: 1002.00 (based on a 25x forward earnings multiple, aligning with the peer median and potential re-rating as growth remains robust).
Relative Valuation Seagate trades with a forward P/E of 16.2x, trailing peers in the same space show a median around 25x. On a valuation basis, the stock is cheaper than the peer group, even though its growth and margins are attractive. The peer group includes mixed storage and data-center names; Seagate's business exhibits high gross margins and strong operating margin, which supports a higher multiple in a mature market only if competitive dynamics allow. The stock's PEG of 0.23 suggests growth is not priced aggressively, reinforcing the view that the company may be undervalued relative to growth potential. However, the volatility of the broader market and product cycles in disk storage can cause multiple compression or expansion. Absolute Valuation The company reports robust margins (gross margin 50.4%, operating margin 33.6%), and revenue growth of 34.1% supports a favorable growth profile. Free cash flow yield is 2.08% with a FCF/share of $13.56, providing some cushion against downturns but not an outsized safety buffer versus risk-free instruments. EV/EBITDA currently sits higher than the forward multiple, implying room for multiple contraction as the market re-prices in 2027 estimates. The forward EV/EBITDA of 13.5x suggests a more favorable entry than today if the company sustains its growth trajectory, though leverage and capital allocation decisions could influence that multiple. aus Compliance-Gründen bearbeitet - Bear Case Target: 480.96 (based on a contraction to a 12x forward earnings multiple, implying earnings of about $40.08 next year and a defensive multiple scenario if conditions worsen). - Base Case Target: 721.44 (based on a 18x forward earnings multiple, aligning with a moderate re-rating to a mid-high range in line with growth). - Bull Case Target: 1002.00 (based on a 25x forward earnings multiple, aligning with the peer median and potential re-rating as growth remains robust). - Current price is 649.18, which sits below the base-case target, implying upside potential from today. The ordering bear < base < bull is satisfied (480.96 < 721.44 < 1002.00). The valuation is supported by a combination of solid margins, healthy growth, and a meaningful discount to peers on forward earnings, though the high stock-level volatility and sector cyclicality warrant caution. The shares trade below the average price other analysts expect. That points to upside if their assumptions turn out right — but those are forecasts, and analysts revise them often.
Bewertung
Mixed valuation — the valuation verdict, forward P/E read cheap, but P/E vs sector read rich; not uniformly cheap or expensive.
KGV im Vergleich zur eigenen 5-Jahres-Historie
- Heute
- 33.8x
- 30. Okt. 2026
- 5-Jahres-Median
- 22.7x
- heute 49% darüber
- Mittlere Hälfte
- 13.1x–45.4x
- 25. bis 75. Perzentil
- Spanne
- 7.0x–104x
- vom niedrigsten zum höchsten
- P/E der letzten 12 Monate (Monatswerte)
- Heute
- Mittlere Hälfte der Spanne
- Median
- Logarithmische Skala: gleiche Abstände entsprechen gleichen prozentualen Veränderungen.
Lücken in der Linie sind Zeiträume ohne aussagekräftiges P/E (Gewinne der letzten 12 Monate bei oder unter null oder keine Kursdaten).
Das heutige Multiple liegt innerhalb der mittleren Hälfte seiner eigenen Spanne: höher als an 67% der Handelstage seit 4. Nov. 2021.
P/E nach Jahr
| Jahr | Letzter Wert | Niedrig | Hoch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15.1x | 13.9x | 15.1x |
| 2022 | 10.3x | 7.5x | 16.5x |
| 2023 | 23.4x | 10.0x | 25.1x |
| 2024 | 26.9x | 25.9x | 70.0x |
| 2025 | 34.7x | 15.5x | 37.9x |
| 2026 | 33.8x | 33.8x | 87.4x |
Options-Intelligence
Was der Optionsmarkt einpreist.
Options-Intelligence
Optionen sind Verträge, diese Aktie zu einem festgelegten Preis bis zu einem festgelegten Datum zu kaufen oder zu verkaufen. Da Händler Geld binden müssen, um sie zu halten, verrät die Lage dieser Wetten, was der Markt erwartet. Unten: was die Positionierung sagt, danach die Zahlen dahinter.
Was das bedeutet
- Die Optionspositionierung ist neutral bei einer Konfidenz von 75 %. Dies beschreibt, wie Optionen heute positioniert sind, nicht, wohin sich die Aktie bewegen wird.
- Die Optionspreise implizieren über die nächsten 30 Tage eine Bewegung von etwa ±21.0%. Das ist eine Schätzung im Umfang einer Standardabweichung, keine Prognose: Rund jedes dritte Ergebnis liegt außerhalb dieser Spanne.
Die Optionspositionierung beschreibt, wie Händler positioniert sind, nicht was die Aktie tun wird. Bildungsorientiertes Research, keine Beratung.
Score -2 · 75% Konfidenz
Eine einzelne Kennzahl, die zusammenfasst, ob die Optionsaktivität eher zu Calls oder zu Puts tendiert. Absicherungsgeschäfte tragen dasselbe Vorzeichen wie richtungsgebundene Flüsse; die Kennzahl ist daher als Positionierung zu lesen, nicht als Prognose.
±$136.49 · IV ein Sigma
Das Ausmaß der Bewegung, das in den Optionspreisen bereits enthalten ist. Eine Berichtsthese, die eine größere Bewegung erfordert, verlangt etwas, das der Markt für unwahrscheinlich hält.
interpoliert
Wie teuer Optionen sind. Eine hohe implizite Volatilität erhöht die Anforderungen an jede optionsbasierte Einschätzung und geht häufig Quartalszahlen oder Nachrichten voraus.
balanced
Der heutige Put-Handel im Verhältnis zum Call-Handel. Über eins dominieren Puts, darunter die Calls. Absicherungsgeschäfte können den Wert in beide Richtungen verschieben.
Offene Positionen in Puts im Verhältnis zu Calls zum vorherigen Schlusskurs. Die Kennzahl verändert sich langsam und zeigt, wo sich Positionierung angesammelt hat.
Normal · 0.17
Ob Absicherung nach unten mehr kostet als Aufwärtsexposure. Ein erhöhter Skew signalisiert Nachfrage nach Absicherung, keine Richtungswette.
Fallend (Backwardation)
Ob die implizite Volatilität im Vergleich zum jüngsten Kursverhalten der Aktie selbst und zu ihrer Historie hoch oder niedrig ist.
Jede Zeile ist ein Basispreis, an dem viele Optionen gehalten werden. Der Keil markiert den heutigen Kurs von $649.5; Zeilen darüber sind höhere, darunter niedrigere Preise.
- $800Call-Konzentration+23.2%
- $700Gamma-Konzentration+7.8%
- $662.5Strike mit hoher Aktivität+2.0%
- $650ATM-Strike+0.1%
- $649.5Heutiger Kurs
- $640Options-Pivot-1.5%
- $600Put-Konzentration-7.6%
- Neigt bullisch
- Strukturell
- Neigt bärisch
Konzentrationen von offenem Interesse, Volumen und Gamma. Sie beschreiben, wo die Positionierung liegt, nicht wo der Kurs stoppen wird.
Optionen vs. Research-Einschätzung
Nicht eindeutigThe options market is pricing a neutral stance for STX, with confidence at 75/100.
Options positioning (neutral, -2, confidence 75) is inconclusive against the bullish equity thesis because the score is inside the neutral band.
- Put/call open-interest ratio of 1.70.
- Call premium traded $40,698,861 vs put premium $59,071,998 (0.7:1).
- OTM call volume is 2.5x OTM put volume.
- Gross gamma sits above spot on balance (+0.30).
Übereinstimmung heißt, dass der Optionsmarkt in dieselbe Richtung neigt wie die Research-Einschätzung. Das ist ein weiterer Input, keine höhere Trefferwahrscheinlichkeit.
Options-Intelligence ist bildungsorientiertes Research, berechnet aus verzögerten Anbieterdaten. Es ist keine Empfehlung, ein Wertpapier oder eine Option zu kaufen, zu verkaufen oder zu halten.
Optionsfluss
The options market for STX shows a neutral stance with balanced call and put activity, but with notable put-heavy open interest near 600 and gamma concentration near 700, indicating hedging around those levels rather than a clear directional bet.
Eigentümer und informierte Aktivität
Was Insider, Institutionen und Kongressmitglieder getan haben.
Insider-Aktivität
Enthalten in ProSEC-Form-4-Meldungen — Insiderkäufe und -verkäufe der letzten 90 Tage
SEC EDGAR Form 4Schlüsselsignal
A cluster of discretionary insider sales by five directors on 2026-10-24 dominates the activity, with no accompanying discretionary open-market purchases. This pattern suggests selling pressure aligned with compensation diversification or liquidity needs, rather than a clear, immediate bullish thesis. The absence of offsetting buys limits upside interpretation from the insider activity.
1 of 28 insider sales were pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan sales (routine); 27 were discretionary.
Keine bestätigten Insiderkäufe am offenen Markt gefunden. Die jüngste Aktivität besteht aus Optionsausübungen und damit verbundenen Verkäufen (vergütungsbezogen) — keine Käufe am offenen Markt.
Optionsausübungen und Zuteilungen
Vergütungsbezogene Ausübungen – in der Regel signalneutral und nicht als Käufe am offenen Markt zu interpretieren.
| Name | Rolle | Typ | Aktien | Wert | Datum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilenius Stephanie | Director | Exercise of Option | 1,580 | $0 | 2026-10-24 |
| Szlosek Thomas A | Director | Exercise of Option | 1,580 | $0 | 2026-10-24 |
| Haggart Dylan G. | Director | Exercise of Option | 1,580 | $0 | 2026-10-24 |
| Geldmacher Jay L | Director | Exercise of Option | 1,580 | $0 | 2026-10-24 |
| Conyers Yolanda Lee | Director | Exercise of Option | 1,580 | $0 | 2026-10-24 |
Aktuelle Verkäufe
| Name | Rolle | Typ | Aktien | $/Aktie | Wert | Datum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Directors | Discretionary open-market sale | 28,874 | $368.67 | $10.6M | 2026-10-24 | |
| Directors | 10b5-1 Plan Sale | 0 | — | $0 | 2026-10-24 | |
| Gesamt — alle 28 Transaktionen(1 über 10b5-1-Plan) | 28,874 | $368.67 | $10.6M | |||
Handel von Kongressmitgliedern
Öffentliche Offenlegungen von Repräsentantenhaus und Senat · letzte 90 Tage
Wählen Sie ein Mitglied aus, um dessen offengelegte STX-Transaktionen und die offizielle Meldung zu sehen.
Net selling across 3 disclosures (0 buys / 3 sells, 90d). Weighted LOW (below fundamentals) — Congressional disclosures are delayed and reported as ranges, so this reinforces the research view but cannot move it on its own.
Quelle: Financial Modeling Prep · öffentliche Meldungen von Repräsentantenhaus/Senat · zu Bildungszwecken — keine Anlageberatung
Research-Bilanz
Wie frühere Research zu dieser Aktie gehalten hat – Kalibrierung, keine Anlageperformance.
Recherche-Rückblick
Was seit der Erstellung aus dieser These wurde und wie sie im Vergleich zum vorherigen Bericht dasteht.
Fundamentaldaten und Ergebnisse
Die finanzielle Entwicklung des Unternehmens, Bilanz, Ergebnisse und Schätzungen.
| Umsatz (GJ) | $12.2B | bestätigt |
| Nettogewinn (GJ) | $3.2B | bestätigt |
| Operativer Cashflow (GJ) | $3.7B | 10-K |
| Bilanzsumme | $10.3B | 10-Q |
| Gesamtverbindlichkeiten | $6.9B | 10-Q |
| Eigenkapital | $3.5B | 10-Q |
Quelle: SEC EDGAR XBRL (Unternehmensdaten) — primäre Meldedaten.
Zusammenfassung der Einreichung
The most recent filing is Seagate Technology Holdings plc's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 2, 2026, which shows a strong revenue quarter and a sizable debt redemption that reduces long-term liabilities, paired with an AGM that produced several governance-related vote outcomes (8-K filed 2026-10-28).
Wesentliche Änderungen
Key changes include: (1) debt reduction via redemption and repurchase of debt totaling $1,262 million, with long-term debt, less current portion falling to $2,351 million and current portion of long-term debt at $185 million; (2) liquidity and cash flow improvements with operating cash flow of $1,690 million and capital expenditures of $211 million, yielding roughly $1.48 billion of free cash flow; (3) capital returns to shareholders including dividends of $170 million and repurchases of ordinary shares $400 million, plus issuance of ordinary shares under employee plans $34 million; (4) equity rising to $3,453 million from $2,167 million; (5) revenue rising to $4,233 million in the quarter from $2,629 million a year ago; (6) cash position ending at $1,258 million for cash and cash equivalents. The balance sheet shows total assets of $10,326 million and total liabilities of $6,873 million as of the period end.
Änderungen der Risikofaktoren
The risk factors section in the provided 10-Q excerpt is not populated with the actual risk disclosures (only the header and navigation are shown), so no new risk factors can be identified from the provided text. The 10-K risk factors reference customer concentration risk in the data, but the exact language is not present in the excerpt.
Erörterung von Umsatz und Margen
The 10-Q excerpt includes the income statement but no MD&A quotes. Revenue for the quarter was $4,233 million with cost of revenue $1,806 million, yielding approximately $2,427 million gross profit and an implied gross margin of about 57.3%. Operating income was $2,064 million, and net income was $1,761 million, indicating strong quarterly profitability. Interest expense declined to $41 million from $80 million in the prior-year period, consistent with the debt repayment activity noted in financing flows. The MD&A narrative is not included in the excerpt, so management's qualitative discussion of margin drivers cannot be quoted here.
Verschuldung & Liquidität
Key debt and liquidity metrics: cash and cash equivalents of $1,258 million; current portion of long-term debt $185 million; long-term debt, less current portion $2,351 million; total liabilities $6,873 million; total shareholders' equity $3,453 million. Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,690 million; net cash used in financing activities was $1,814 million; net cash used in investing activities was $211 million. Dividends paid were $170 million, and debt repayments totaled $1,262 million in financing activities. These figures imply solid operating cash flow offset by substantial debt repayment and capital returns in the quarter.
Verwässerung / Rückkäufe
Share activity included repurchases of ordinary shares totaling $400 million and issuance of ordinary shares under employee stock plans totaling $34 million. The balance sheet shows an increase in total shareholders' equity to $3,453 million. The 8-K 2026 AGM excerpt indicates proposals to grant the board authority to allot and issue shares and to set terms for treasury share reallocation, signaling potential future dilution or capitalization actions.
Ton des Managements
neutral
Auswirkung auf die These
The filing suggests an improved near-term profitability and a meaningful reduction in leverage through debt repayment, supported by strong operating cash flow. However, large capital returns (dividends and share repurchases) and potential future equity issuances introduce dilution risk and governance-related uncertainty. Monitor subsequent quarters for durability of revenue growth, capex needs, and any updated guidance or financing activity.
Warnsignale
- Debt redemption and large financing outflow: 1Q 2026 quarter shows Redemption and repurchase of debt of $1,262 million and Net cash used in financing activities of $1,814 million, with Operating cash flow of $1,690 million, implying substantial near-term cash outflow tied to leverage management.
- Possible future dilution risk from governance actions: AGM proposals to grant the board authority to allot and issue shares and to set parameters for treasury share reallocation could enable future equity issuances or treasury stock re-issuance.
Wall-Street-Konsens
Enthalten in ProAnalystenbewertungen, Kursziele und jüngste Maßnahmen der Häuser
Analysten-RatingsAnalystenkonsens
Wall-Street-Kursziele vs. Kurs zum Bericht
Niedriges Kursziel
$750
Ø Kursziel
$1106
Höchstes Kursziel
$1600
Aktuelle Analystenaktionen
Einzelne Analysten-Kursziele
| Analyst | Firma | Ziel | Datum |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | TheFly | $765 | 2026-10-28 |
| Erik Woodring | StreetInsider | $1148 | 2026-10-28 |
| — | TheFly | $820 | 2026-10-28 |
| Timothy Arcuri | StreetInsider | $750 | 2026-10-28 |
| Tristan Gerra | StreetInsider | $1350 | 2026-10-28 |
| Sajal Dogra | StreetInsider | $1100 | 2026-10-26 |
| Erik Woodring | TheFly | $1200 | 2026-10-20 |
| Aaron Rakers | TheFly | $865 | 2026-10-16 |
| — | TheFly | $900 | 2026-07-30 |
| Tom O'Malley | TheFly | $1250 | 2026-07-29 |
| — | TheFly | $1000 | 2026-07-29 |
| Mark Newman | StreetInsider | $1350 | 2026-07-29 |
| — | TheFly | $875 | 2026-07-29 |
| — | TheFly | $1080 | 2026-07-29 |
| Erik Woodring | StreetInsider | $1187 | 2026-07-29 |
Konsens für das Geschäftsjahr bis 3. Juli 2027
- Konsens-EPS
- $40.14
- Spanne $33.65–$42.80
- Analysten
- 12
- Schätzungsspanne
- 22.8%
- von Hoch bis Tief, als Anteil am Durchschnitt
- Konsens-Umsatz
- $20.1B
- +65.1% gegenüber dem letzten Geschäftsjahr
- Forward-EV/EBITDA
- 13.5x
Veröffentlichte Analystenschätzungen, zur Einordnung gezeigt – keine Prognose von Valarn.
Analystenanpassungen
aktuelle Rating-Maßnahmen12 recent analyst actions: 1 downgrade, 11 reiterated.
| Datum | Firma | Aktion | Ziel |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Overweight | — |
| 2026-10-28 | Summit Insights Group | Hold | — |
| 2026-10-28 | UBS | Neutral | — |
| 2026-10-28 | Evercore ISI | Outperform | — |
| 2026-10-20 | Morgan Stanley | Overweight | — |
| 2026-10-16 | Wells Fargo | Overweight | — |
| 2026-08-18 | Goldman Sachs | Buy → Reduce | — |
| 2026-07-29 | Barclays | Overweight | — |
| 2026-07-29 | Cowen & Co. | Buy | — |
| 2026-07-29 | Wedbush | Outperform | — |
Aktionen von Drittanbieter-Analysten (Quelle: Financial Modeling Prep). Nur sachliche Aufzeichnung — nicht Valarns Einschätzung und keine Anlageberatung.
Verlauf der Reaktionen nach Quartalszahlen
Enthalten in Pro+Wie sich die Aktie nach Quartalszahlen historisch entwickelt hat
In den letzten 12 Quartalsberichten hat sich STX in der ersten Sitzung nach der Veröffentlichung typischerweise um ±8.3% bewegt und in 75% der Fälle höher geschlossen.
Nur lehrreicher historischer Kontext – frühere Reaktionen auf Earnings sagen die nächste nicht voraus, und dies ist keine Anlageberatung.
Quartalszahlen & Prognose
Earnings-DatenSTX earned $7.68 per share against the $7.44 analysts expected — +3.2% surprise — and revenue came in at $4.23B, beating estimates.
EPS (Ist)
$7.68
EPS-Schätzung
$7.44
Überraschung
+3.2%
| Quartal | Tatsächliches EPS | EPS (geschätzt) | Überraschung |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | $5.71 | $5.10 | +$0.61 ↑ |
| 2026-04-28 | $4.10 | $3.51 | +$0.59 ↑ |
| 2026-01-27 | $3.11 | $2.78 | +$0.33 ↑ |
| 2025-10-28 | $2.61 | $2.40 | +$0.21 ↑ |
Wichtige zu beobachtende Kennzahlen
- Free cash flow yield 2.08%
- Gross margin 50.4%
- Revenue growth +34.1% YoY (latest fiscal year)
Risikofaktoren der Earnings
- Near-term volatility risk elevated (about 78% annualized).
- Momentum is mixed; last month saw a -32% move, suggesting potential for a rebound but with downside risk.
Vollständiger Gewinnbericht
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Earnings Quality STX delivered $7.68 per share, beating the $7.44 consensus by 3.2%, with revenue of $4.23B. The quarterly EPS has risen each period since 2025, climbing from 2.61 on 2025-10-28 to 7.68 on 2026-10-27. Gross margin is 50.4% and operating margin is 33.6%, signaling strong profitability. The company posted +34.1% revenue growth for the latest fiscal year versus the year earlier. Free cash flow yield is 2.08%. The forward P/E is 16.2x and the PEG is 0.23, underscoring a growth-adjusted valuation; trailing P/E is 32.8x. Guidance & Outlook Management did not issue new guidance in this print. The next earnings date is 2027-01-27, about 87 days away. Key Risks Near-term volatility risk is elevated at about 78% annualized. Momentum has been mixed; last month saw a -32% move, though the stock has shown a resilient trend in other periods. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 16.2x, which provides some valuation cushion, but the high trailing multiple and HDD market cyclicality remain meaningful risks.
Kapitalallokation
Seagate produces strong free cash flow and a conservative dividend, but rising shares outstanding imply meaningful dilution and a very modest overall capital return.
Qualität & Moat
Seagate's profitability metrics are exceptional with ROE of 245.11% and ROA of 42.57%, supported by a 50.35% gross margin and 33.57% operating margin, while free cash flow conversion sits at 0.98x, near parity with net income.
Woher der Umsatz kommt
Quartal bis 2. Okt. 2026 · gegenüber dem VorjahrNach Region
- SINGAPORE$2.0B+132.7%
- UNITED STATES$1.8B+64.5%
- NETHERLANDS$469M+111.3%
Verschuldung & Liquidität
VerschuldungcomfortableTotal debt
$2.38B
Oct 2026Cash & equivalents
$1.26B
Oct 2026Net debt
$1.13B
Oct 2026Net debt / EBITDA
0.26x
Oct 2026 / FY 2026Interest coverage
22.25x
TTMCurrent ratio
1.82x
TTMFCF after dividends
$2.47B
FY 2026Quelle: SEC EDGAR · Oct 2026 · Fahren Sie über eine Kennzahl, um deren Formel zu sehen. · Finanzwesen
Leverage looks comfortable — low leverage and solid coverage.
Warum das wichtig ist: Low leverage gives flexibility to invest, return cash, or absorb a downturn.
Dividendensicherheit
Risiko reduzierencomfortableDividend yield
0.5%
currentAnnual dividend paid
$634.0M
FY 2026Earnings payout ratio
14.8%
TTMFCF payout ratio
20.4%
FY 2026FCF after capex & dividends
$2.47B
FY 2026Quelle: SEC EDGAR / FMP · FY 2026 · Fahren Sie über eine Kennzahl, um deren Formel zu sehen. · Finanzwesen
Dividend coverage looks comfortable — payout 20% is well covered.
Warum das wichtig ist: The dividend looks well covered by earnings and free cash flow.
Vergleichsunternehmen und Sektor
Wie das Unternehmen im Vergleich zu Wettbewerbern und seinem Sektor abschneidet.
Sektor- und Peer-Intelligence
Enthalten in StarterWettbewerbsposition, Bewertungsmultiplikatoren der Vergleichsunternehmen und Sektordynamik
Massive / FMP| Symbol | P/E der letzten 12 Monate | P/S | EV/EBITDA | Marktkap. | Umsatzwachstum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.6 | 2.8 | 17.7 | $546.9B | — | |
| 13.9 | 0.4 | 11.4 | $1307.7B | — | |
| 14.3 | 0.2 | 8.8 | $622.5B | — | |
| 36.2 | 5.7 | 30.3 | $104.3B | — | |
| 25.6 | 0.9 | 14.3 | $994.9B | — | |
| 27.7 | 5.3 | 18.7 | $39.1B | — | |
| 20.7 | 5.6 | 13.7 | $1361.9B | — |
Zentrale Risiken
- •Storage market cyclicality and pricing volatility as memory and HDD/SSD pricing cycles turn
- •Execution risk from supply chain and competition in enterprise storage and data-center components
- •Macro sensitivity to rate trajectory and potential technology demand shifts (e.g., substitution to alternative storage technologies)
Chancen
- •AI data-center capex cycle driving incremental demand for high-capacity HDDs and enterprise SSDs
- •Expansion of data-storage architectures (NVMe, NVMe-oF, and CXL ecosystems) enabling higher density and stickier data workloads
Faktor-Kontext gegenüber Vergleichsunternehmen
Enthalten in Pro+Wie diese Aktie im Vergleich zu Branchenkollegen abschneidet
Vs 7 peers: cheaper than 14% of them.
P/E 33 vs peer median 25 — cheaper than 14% of 7 peers.
Relativer Peer-Kontext, nur zu Bildungszwecken — kein Ranking zum Handeln und keine Anlageberatung.
Ggü. Vergleichswerten
STX trades at a valuation premium vs direct hardware peers, driven by a higher EV/EBITDA multiple relative to the peer median (about 49% above) and a higher P/E relative to the median (about 28% above).
Direct hardware peers show STX trading at a premium to the peer median on EV/EBITDA and P/E, while margin data are sparse for peers. This makes valuation the clearest differentiator, with less clarity on margin competitiveness due to data gaps.
Relative Positionierung gegenüber direkten Vergleichswerten.
Technische und Marktdaten
Kurs, Momentum, Indikatoren und Positionierung am Markt.
Technische Indikatoren
Enthalten in StarterAus Tageskursen berechnete Indikatoren, zum Berichtsdatum
Quantitative Belege
Enthalten in Pro+Faktorkontext und Übereinstimmung mit der Sichtweise des Berichts
Factor evidence broadly agrees with the bullish view.
Faktor-Proxys dienen nur historischen/Bildungszwecken — kein Signal, kein Handelsranking und keine Anlageberatung.
Nachrichten, Stimmung und Makro
Der Nachrichtenfluss, die Stimmung rund um das Unternehmen und das für es relevante makroökonomische Umfeld.
Makroumfeld
Enthalten in ProWichtige makroökonomische Indikatoren zum Zeitpunkt der Analyse
FREDAbrechnungsdatum: 2026-10-15
Short interest is low and rising, but days-to-cover remains minimal, signaling limited squeeze risk despite momentum in short selling.
Maßgebliches Short-Interest (Quelle: FINRA, Regel 4560, zweimal monatlich). Nur sachliche Positionierungsdaten — nicht die Einschätzung von Valarn und keine Anlageberatung.
Medienberichterstattung
Reichweite der Schlagzeilen-Berichterstattung- Should Investors Buy Seagate's Shares After Q1 Earnings Momentum?
- The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights Western Digital and Seagate Technology
- Western Digital vs. Seagate: Best AI Stock to Buy After Earnings
- Seagate (STX) Beats Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
- Seagate and One Momentum Stock to Buy Now for Big Upside
Kennzahlen zur Nachrichtenabdeckung, abgeleitet aus aktuellen Schlagzeilen (Quelle: Massive). Nur faktische Reichweite/Tonalität — nicht die Einschätzung von Valarn und keine Anlageberatung.
Wie die Nachrichten klingen – letzte 30 Tage
39 ArtikelPositiv 28Neutral 7Negativ 4
- PositivAnnounced $0.76 per share dividend with Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), low 20% payout ratio indicating room for future growth, and four dividend increases over five years demonstrate financial stability.Buy These 4 Stocks That Declared Dividend Hikes Amid Market Volatility · Zacks Investment Research · 30. Okt. 2026
- PositivStrong Q1 results with 61% revenue growth YoY, significant gross margin expansion (57.8% vs 40.1%), substantial debt reduction, dividend increase, and positive forward guidance. Stock gained 173.7% in past year. Company well-positioned in growing AI infrastructure market with HAMShould Investors Buy Seagate's Shares After Q1 Earnings Momentum? · Zacks Investment Research · 30. Okt. 2026
- PositivExceptional 61% YoY revenue growth to $4.23B, 194% YoY EPS growth, expanded gross margins (57.3%), and record free cash flow of $1.5B. Rated as the more attractive AI stock with superior ROE of 386.9% and lower forward P/E of 19.01. Assigned Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights Western Digital and Seagate Technology · Zacks Investment Research · 30. Okt. 2026
- PositivExceptional Q1 performance with 61% YoY revenue growth to $4.23B and 194% EPS growth to $7.68. Superior profitability metrics with ROE of 386.9% and lower forward P/E of 19.01. Record free cash flow of $1.5B strengthens financial position. Rated as more attractive investment thanWestern Digital vs. Seagate: Best AI Stock to Buy After Earnings · Zacks Investment Research · 29. Okt. 2026
Makro-Exposure
A sustained higher-for-longer interest rate regime and tighter financial conditions could damp IT capex and data-center storage purchases.
Rückenwind
- ›data center and cloud storage demand driven by AI adoption
- ›robust GDP and capex environment
Gegenwind
- ›weaker consumer demand
- ›higher-for-longer interest rates
- ›input cost volatility
Risiken und Stresstests
Was die These zu Fall bringen könnte und wie hart die Research sie geprüft hat.
Woraus der Risikowert gemessen wird
Price volatility
78% annualised
Day-to-day price moves over the last 90 trading days work out to 78% a year — very jumpy for a listed company.
Market sensitivity (beta)
2.08
Beta of 2.08 — the share price moves more than the market.
Debt load
0.2x net debt/EBITDA
Net borrowings are about 0.2 times a year's operating earnings (EBITDA) — a light debt load. More debt widens the range of outcomes because interest has to be paid whatever profits do.
Was das Unternehmen selbst als Risiken nennt
53 Faktoren · 10-K eingereicht am 4. Aug. 2026- External and systemic 12
- Strategic and competitive 12
- Financial and market 11
- Operational and execution 7
- Regulatory and compliance 6
- Governance and stakeholder 3
- Technology and information 2
- Natural and catastrophic events“The impact of climate change may increase these risks due to changes in weather patterns, such as increases in storm intensity, sea-level rise and temperature extremes in areas where we or our suppliers and customers conduct business.”
- Capital structure and performance“Any decision to reduce or discontinue the payment of cash dividends to our shareholders or the repurchase of our ordinary shares pursuant to our previously announced share repurchase program could cause the market price of our ordinary sha…”
- Core operations“Our business operations are also subject to interruption by natural disasters such as floods and earthquakes, fires, power or water shortages, terrorist attacks, other hostile acts, labor disputes, political unrest, public health issues an…”
- Legal and litigation“Defects in our products could also result in legal actions by our customers for breach of warranty, property damage, injury or death.”
- Digital transformation and innovation“The markets for our data storage products are characterized by technological change, which is driven in part by the adoption of new industry standards.”
Wesentliche Risiken
Hohes Risiko69- A sustained downturn in enterprise storage demand and capital expenditure by hyperscalers drives material earnings and cash-flow shortfalls, causing the valuation gap versus peers to collapse. Thesen-Brecher
- The short case: STX trades at a steep premium to hardware peers on multiple metrics while technicals, insider activity and short interest all point to deteriorating near-term risk/reward. Zurückhaltung der Sichtweise
- Earnings quality weakens or guidance is cut. würde die Einschätzung vorsichtiger machen
- Valuation stretches further above sector median. würde die Einschätzung vorsichtiger machen
- Sustained decline in data-center storage demand erodes revenue growth. Thesen-Brecher
Was diese Vorsicht mindern würde: Genuine open-market insider buying appears. Vollständige Auslöserliste unter „Was diese Sicht ändern würde" (Zusammenfassung).
Lehrreiche Research-Synthese – keine Anlageberatung.
Stresstest der These
A sustained downturn in enterprise storage demand and capital expenditure by hyperscalers drives material earnings and cash-flow shortfalls, causing the valuation gap versus peers to collapse.
Auslöser: Two consecutive quarters of YoY revenue growth below 5% and/or a report showing enterprise HDD/SSD shipments to data centers declined by more than 10% year-over-year in the same period
If enterprise storage demand softens meaningfully, Seagate’s revenue growth slows, driving earnings downside and undermining the valuation gap versus peers.
Auslöser: Two consecutive quarters where free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) as a percentage of enterprise value falls below 1.5%
Lower FCF yield reduces upside support from cash generation, inviting multiple re-rating risks and pressuring the stock on weak liquidity signals.
Auslöser: Gross margin drops below 48% for two consecutive quarters
Margin decline undermines profitability, reduces earnings power, and narrows the gap versus peers with stronger profitability profiles.
Auslöser: Insider net selling in the last 3 months exceeding 5% of float and short interest rising to ≥25% of float
Cascading negative sentiment could precede a multiple de-rating as momentum traders fade and long-duration buyers become constrained.
Auslöser: Two consecutive quarters with data-center capex outlook revisions down or higher amortization and depreciation drag on free cash flow
If capex appetite softens among hyperscalers, Seagate’s growth trajectory and associated valuation premium compress.
Vollständiger Bericht zu thesengefährdenden Faktoren
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
Wichtigste Erkenntnisse
- Track quarterly data-center storage demand indicators (enterprise HDD/SSD shipments, hyperscale capex guidance) and compare to the company’s revenue trajectory; trigger alert if two straight quarters fall short of 5% YoY growth.
- Monitor cash-flow metrics weekly/quarterly: FCF/EV, FCF margin, and quarterly free cash flow; alert if two consecutive prints yield <1.5% FCF yield or margin <X% (48% gross, 25% operating).
- Observe gross margin prints and product mix shifts; flag when gross margin dips below 48% for two consecutive quarters.
- Watch insider trading activity and short interest; trigger concern if insider net selling >5% of float over 3 months and short interest ≥25% of float.
- Review hyperscale and enterprise capex guidance; respond to downward revisions with scenario planning for growth deceleration.
Thesis Assumptions The bull case rests on Seagate delivering mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth into FY2027, maintaining 50%+ gross margins and low leverage, which justifies a premium vs technology hardware peers despite a 16.2x forward P/E and 0.23 PEG. The cash-generation profile supports a modest FCF yield and a conservative balance sheet, enabling durable returns to shareholders as data-center demand cycles normalize after prior strength. Critical Failure Modes 1) Data-center storage demand deteriorates more than expected, leading to revenue growth well below the model (two consecutive quarters <5% YoY). 2) Free cash flow yield erodes meaningfully (FCF/EV <1.5% for two quarters) due to weaker operating cash flow or higher capex than anticipated. 3) Gross margins compress below 48% in back-to-back quarters from pricing pressure or unfavorable mix. 4) Insider selling accelerates and short interest rises, signaling waning conviction and triggering momentum-driven selling. 5) Capex and data-center buildouts slow, reducing the growth runway assumed in the bull case. Risk Monitoring Framework - Track quarterly data-center storage demand indicators (enterprise HDD/SSD shipments, hyperscale capex guidance) and compare to the company’s revenue trajectory; trigger alert if two straight quarters fall short of 5% YoY growth. - Monitor cash-flow metrics weekly/quarterly: FCF/EV, FCF margin, and quarterly free cash flow; alert if two consecutive prints yield <1.5% FCF yield or margin <X% (48% gross, 25% operating). - Observe gross margin prints and product mix shifts; flag when gross margin dips below 48% for two consecutive quarters. - Watch insider trading activity and short interest; trigger concern if insider net selling >5% of float over 3 months and short interest ≥25% of float. - Review hyperscale and enterprise capex guidance; respond to downward revisions with scenario planning for growth deceleration.
Warnsignal-Analyse
Insider net selling over 90 days indicates potential governance concern despite solid financials.
1 flagInsider activity net selling over 90 days
Insider Activity (90d): 19 buys, 38 sells, net: -12,658 shares, indicating management-level selling pressure that could signal lack of confidence or alternatives for capital deployment, though the absolute magnitude is small relative to float and market cap.
Source: User-provided data for STX
Belege und Transparenz
Die Prüfebene: wie die Belege gewichtet wurden, woher sie stammen und wie weit man ihnen trauen kann.
Research-Interna
Überzeugung
Wie fest die Einschätzung gehalten wird
Signal
Gewichtete Bilanz der Belege
Datenqualität
75/100
Desk mit 25 Agenten
5 bullisch · 11 neutral · 8 bärisch
21% stimmen der Einschätzung zu · 24 von 25 Agenten mit Position
Valarn-Einschätzung: Vorsichtig bullisch. Belege über die Agenten hinweg: 5 positiv · 11 neutral · 8 negativ. Die Einschätzung gewichtet die Qualität jedes Belegs, nicht die Anzahl.
Data Reconciliation — 2 issues corrected
EBITDA: angezeigt $4.4B vs. FMP $4.3B (2.7% Abweichung) · SEC EDGAR
Valuation: Peer comparison read 'premium' but the structured P/E-vs-sector signal is a discount — reconciled to 'mixed'. · consistency check
Reports use the reconciled values; affected memos were regenerated. Data reliability is capped accordingly.
Hinweis zur Datenqualität
Data conflict detected — confidence and data-quality capped until the figure is verified against the company filing.
Zusammenfassung der Research für die Geschäftsleitung
Enthalten in FreeSynthetisierte These aus allen Analystenberichten
Zusammenfassung
STX trades at a forward P/E of 16.2x versus peers near 25x, a discount that looks too wide if FY2027 EPS of 40.14 is delivered, especially given 4 straight EPS beats and strong TTM margins paired with low leverage. The near term is tactically fragile: 3‑month underperformance, rising short interest, and insider net selling set a high bar into macro events and the 2027-01-27 print. Options imply ±21% 30D volatility with neutral positioning, reinforcing a catalyst-driven setup rather than a steady drift. On balance we see a constructive 12‑month risk/reward, with kill triggers tied to an EPS or margin reset, a price break below the options-implied band, or persistent insider selling.
Investmentthese
Growth-adjusted and peer-relative discount: shares trade at a forward P/E of 16.2x versus a peer median around 25x, and a PEG of 0.23, indicating the market prices skepticism into FY2027 EPS of 40.14 despite recent execution and growth setup. Earnings quality and resilience: TTM margins are strong (gross 50.4%, operating 33.6%, net 31.9%), FY 2026 revenue grew 34.1% YoY, and the balance sheet is conservative (net debt/EBITDA 0.26x; interest coverage 22.2x), supporting delivery against consensus and downside protection. Positioning and catalysts: 3-month relative weakness (-22.4%) comes alongside rising short interest (3.5% of float) and net insider selling, but Street targets (mean 1,105.93) and a dated earnings catalyst on 2027-01-27 frame a potential clearing event; options imply ±21% 30D volatility with neutral positioning.
Endgültige Research-These
Enthalten in StarterAbschließendes Urteil des Research-Managers mit Begründung und wesentlichen Risiken
The research leans cautious bullish: forward discount versus peers with resilient profitability and balance sheet argues for 12‑month upside if consensus holds, while weak technicals and low cash yields keep near-term risk elevated.
Bericht des Research-Managers
- Will FY2027 earnings growth and margin expansion validate the 16.2x forward P/E discount, or will consensus miss materially?: The forward discount versus peers alongside 4 consecutive EPS beats, robust TTM margins, and low leverage indicates consensus is achievable and the discount is more likely to persist as a valuation support than collapse on a reset. (leaning long) - Is the 2.08% free cash flow yield adequate compensation for risk given the company’s profitability and balance sheet?: On the evidence, 2.08% is modest and peers’ profitability is in-line rather than clearly inferior; without superior cash conversion today and with only a 0.46% dividend, investors are thinly paid while waiting for growth to land. (leaning short) - Do insider selling and weak technicals signal a justified de-rating away from the AI-storage narrative, or are they likely to reverse post-catalyst?: Insider net selling, a 22.4% 3‑month decline with bearish technicals, and rising short interest argue current pressure is real into two macro events before earnings; reversal likely requires an earnings-led clearing event rather than drift. (leaning short)
Nur zu Research-Zwecken — keine Anlageberatung. Valarn gibt keine personalisierten Empfehlungen zum Kauf, Verkauf oder Halten von Wertpapieren.
Research-Empfehlung
constructive
Research-Begründung
Forward valuation and margins/balance sheet support constructive 12‑month outcomes, but weak cash yields, technical pressure, and macro event risk temper confidence. Evidence favors delivery against consensus with a partial re-rating, yet positioning signals warrant caution.
Strategische Maßnahmen
- FY2027 earnings power reset below consensus at the January event (by 2027-01-27) - Margins fail to hold the current run-rate at the January print (by 2027-01-27) - Price-underwrites downside scenario per options-implied lower band - Insider conviction fails to recover post-event
Warum diese Einschätzung falsch sein könnte
- A sustained downturn in enterprise storage demand and capital expenditure by hyperscalers drives material earnings and cash-flow shortfalls, causing the valuation gap versus peers to collapse.
- Sustained decline in data-center storage demand erodes revenue growth
- Free cash flow yield falls below a material threshold
- Gross margin compression due to pricing pressure and mix shift
- Insider selling and rising short interest signals waning conviction
- Capital allocation and capex cycle weakens, pressuring growth buildout assumptions
Übereinstimmung der Agenten
Enthalten in StarterWie einig sich die Analysten-Agenten bei dieser Forschungseinschätzung sind
Übereinstimmung der Agenten
Recherche-Ansicht
Vorsichtig bullisch
Evidenz-Scorecard
Evidenz-NeigungBullisch· Ausgewogenheit der Belege: GemischtThe final view is Cautious Bullish, but the strongest evidence leans more bullish — earnings, valuation, and sector & peer are tempered by congressional trading and insider activity. Siehe Widersprüche unten.
Widersprüche aufgelöst
- fundamental and valuation and market & sector evidence (Earnings, Quality & Moat, Red Flags, Valuation, Sector & Peer) leans bullish and carries 70% of the category weight, against behavioral evidence (Insider Activity, Options Flow, Short Interest, Congressional Trading) leaning bearish at 15%.
Evidence-weighted by category (fundamentals · earnings · valuation · red flags = highest; sentiment · options · short interest = lowest). Conflicted agents down-weighted. Educational research only.
Datenqualität und Quellenabdeckung
Enthalten in FreeAbdeckung der Daten-Feeds, Anzahl der Quellen und Qualitätsmarkierungen
Abdeckungs-Score
High
Zuverlässigkeit
80/100
Verwendete Quellen
27
5 primary · 22 third-party · 2 reconciled
Sources & Freshness
Die Zahlen werden per KI aus Datenfeeds von Drittanbietern extrahiert und können veraltet oder unvollständig sein — prüfen Sie sie anhand von Primärquellen, bevor Sie sich auf einen Wert verlassen.
Recherche-Scores
Net result: 68/100 vs a neutral baseline of 50. Driven by Evidence tilt +8.0, Valuation +7.8, Data quality +6.0. A transparency aid, not a recommendation. Alle Balken lesen sich gleich: höher ist stärker.
Warum dieser Score
Ausgangswert 50 → 68Net result: 68/100 vs a neutral baseline of 50. Driven by Evidence tilt +8.0, Valuation +7.8, Data quality +6.0. A transparency aid, not a recommendation.
Datenqualität
75/100Evidenz-Scorecard
Die Evidenz tendiert zu bullish, aber die offizielle endgültige Einschätzung lautet Cautious Bullish — höher priorisierte Evidenz und die Risikobetrachtung relativieren die Lesart. Die Haltungen je Agent unten sind unabhängig.
Was am wichtigsten war: Earnings, Quality & Moat, and Valuation (Beleg mit höchster Priorität) bestimmte die Einschätzung.
Geringer gewichtet: Congressional Trading — Weighted below fundamentals — Congressional disclosures are delayed and reported as ranges, so it reinforces but never drives the view.
Earnings is bullish: Earnings Quality STX delivered $7.68 per share, beating the $7.44 consensus by 3.2%, with revenue of $4.23B. The quarterly EPS has risen — Insider Activity is bearish: Insider Summary Five company directors executed discretionary open-market equity actions on 2026-10-24, including five discretionary exer
fundamental evidence (Earnings) leans bullish and carries more category weight (30%) than behavioral evidence (Insider Activity, bearish, 15%).
The final view weights higher-priority evidence (earnings quality, red flags, valuation, balance-sheet) above a simple agent head-count, so the headline view can differ from a majority of lower-priority agents.
Belege sind priorisiert: Einreichungen, Ergebnisse, Finanzkennzahlen und Bewertung stehen über Technik, Options-Flow und Sentiment.
Quellen: 27 data feeds · latest 2026-11-02 · 27 aktuell. Vollständige Quellenprüfung im Vollmodus.
Prüfung der Argumentationsqualität
GemischtThe argument relies on generic valuation and momentum concepts more than company-specific data, with several unsupported performance claims and hype around catalysts.
Generische Sprache markiert
“Growth-adjusted and peer-relative discount”
A broad valuation framing that could apply to many companies and sectors without detailing STX-specific drivers.
“forward P/E of 16.2x versus a peer median around 25x”
A common comparative metric used to describe relative valuation across multiple firms, not unique to STX.
“a discount that looks too wide if FY2027 EPS of 40.14 is delivered”
Frames valuation gap in abstract terms (discount vs potential EPS) rather than tying to STX-specific business drivers.
“Options imply ±21% 30D volatility with neutral positioning”
Standard options characterization that could describe many stocks during uncertain periods.
“catalyst-driven setup rather than a steady drift”
Common market storytelling about catalysts; lacks STX-specific catalysts or timing details.
Aussagen, die Belege brauchen
4 straight EPS beats
Fehlt: Historical EPS beats sequence and the underlying quarterly reports or press releases confirming the beats.
FY 2026 revenue grew 34.1% YoY
Fehlt: Official financial statement data or a source документing the 34.1% YoY revenue growth for FY2026.
net debt/EBITDA 0.26x; interest coverage 22.2x
Fehlt: Consolidated balance sheet details and income statement to compute leverage and coverage ratios; cited figures require a source.
3-month relative weakness (-22.4%)
Fehlt: Exact price movement data over the 3-month window and period definition to verify the -22.4% figure.
rising short interest (3.5% of float)
Fehlt: Independent data source or date-stamped short interest metric confirming 3.5% of float.
Eine KI-Kritik der Argumentationsqualität des Berichts selbst — ein Research-Qualitätssignal, keine Beratung.
Bevor Sie sich auf diesen Bericht verlassen, prüfen Sie
- 1.Die jüngste Ergebnisveröffentlichung auf der IR-Website des Unternehmens (die Zahlen hier beziehen sich auf die angegebenen Datenstichtage).
- 2.Gesamtverschuldung und Nettoverschuldung aus den eigenen Finanzaufstellungen des Unternehmens — die Quellen wichen bei mindestens einer Zahl voneinander ab.
- 3.Freier Cashflow nach Dividenden für den betreffenden Zeitraum (quartalsweise und jährlich unterscheiden sich stark).
- 4.Den nächsten Ergebnistermin (2027-01-27) im Unternehmenskalender, bevor Sie ihn als fest betrachten.
- 5.Etwaige neue SEC-Form-4-Meldungen seit dem Datenstichtag dieses Berichts.
- 6.Nach dem Datum dieses Berichts veröffentlichte Anpassungen von Analysten-Ratings/Kurszielen.
Valarn zeigt auf, was zu prüfen ist — ersetzt aber nicht Ihre eigene Due Diligence. Bildungsorientierte Recherche, keine Beratung.
Vollständiges Transkript und Rohdaten der Research
Das vollständige Memo jedes Agenten, die unbearbeitete Debatte und die Quellenbelege.
Vollständige Analystenberichte
Vollständige, unbearbeitete Berichte aller Analyst-Agenten
Markt- und technische Analyse
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Market Analyst Report
Instrument: STX
Date: 2026-11-01 (latest data available in the supplied sets)
- Market Snapshot (Technical)
- Latest price data: Close 644.58 on 2026-10-30 (no 2026-11-01 close available in the dataset).
- Trend indicators:
- 10-period EMA (short-term) around 678.50 on the last available reading, implying price below short-term momentum.
- 50-period SMA around 799.09 (mid-term trend benchmark), significantly above the current price.
- 200-period SMA around 692.60 (long-term trend benchmark), above the current price.
- Momentum indicators:
- RSI approximately 37.40 on 2026-10-30 (with prior readings in the 31–44 range). This places momentum in the lower-mid zone, not yet oversold but leaning soft.
- MACD is negative (e.g., -46.20 on 2026-10-30), signalling bearish momentum.
- Volatility indicators:
- ATR around 51–52 (latest 2026-10-30 reading 51.84), indicating elevated volatility regime.
- Bollinger middle band (20 SMA) around 713.12 on 2026-10-30; price trades well below this level.
- Volume / confirmation:
- VWMA around 673.44 on 2026-10-30; price (644.58) sits below VWMA, suggesting downside-active volume support.
- Daily volume for 2026-10-30: approximately 5.79 million shares.
- Price Trend and Market Structure
- Short-term (days to weeks): Price remains below near-term benchmarks (below the 10 EMA). The recent drop from the high 700s to the mid-600s indicates renewed selling pressure in the near term.
- Medium-term: Price is well below the 50 SMA, which sits around 799; this points to a weaker intermediate-term trend.
- Long-term: Price is below the 200 SMA (approx 693), suggesting a bearish overarching context.
- Overall read: The structure appears bearish across timeframes, with a potential for continued weakness unless a meaningful reversion signal occurs.
- Momentum Analysis
- RSI in the 30s–40s region implies modest momentum strength remains weak but not deeply oversold yet. The latest reading (~37.4) is closer to oversold territory than neutral, but not at an extreme.
- MACD is negative and continuing to show negative readings, signaling ongoing downward momentum or a risk of further downside unless a bullish pivot occurs.
- Implications: Momentum aligns with the current downtrend, but the lack of an extreme RSI reading suggests limited immediate exhaustion. A reversal would likely require RSI to move above roughly 50 and a MACD/crossover positive signal.
- Volatility and Risk Conditions
- Volatility is elevated (ATR ~50–52), consistent with recent sizable daily moves.
- Price sits well below the Bollinger middle band (~713), which can reflect a persistent down-move regime or a potential for volatility-driven bounces if volatility compresses.
- Risk note: Elevated volatility increases the risk of whipsaws on near-term breakouts or false reversals. Watch for any sustained tightening of ATR and a shift in Bollinger band width.
- Volume Confirmation
- Price is trading below VWMA (~673), indicating selling pressure is supported by volume.
- The latest day’s volume (~5.8M) is non-trivial for the period; if volume rises on down days relative to up days, downside conviction could be reinforced. Conversely, a volume spike with a price rebound could signal a potential reversal signal, pending confirmation.
- Key Technical Risks
- Continue-down scenario risk: Price remains under major moving averages; no immediate sign of momentum exhaustion (MACD negative, RSI not deeply oversold).
- False breakouts: Given elevated volatility, occasional intraday spikes could trap traders; rely on follow-through beyond initial moves and volume confirmation.
- Support/resistance dynamics: Immediate risk around the mid-600s where the price currently resides; a break below nearby supports could accelerate downside, while a reclaim of the 200 SMA (around 692) might be a signal to reassess.
- Duration risk: Prolonged volatility could keep prices oscillating around the VWMA and Bollinger bands without clear trend resolution.
- Research Takeaways
- A trader may want to monitor:
- Whether price can consolidate above or near VWMA (673) or reclaim the 200 SMA (around 692). A move back above these levels could signal a potential shift in trend dynamics.
- RSI movements: a sustained move above 50 and a positive MACD crossover would be a more constructive sign; a move back below 30 could indicate renewed downside risk.
- Volatility trend: a compression/decline in ATR could precede a range-bound phase or a potential breakout; keep an eye on Bollinger band width for clues about regime change.
- The technical setup would look stronger if:
- Price closes above the 200 SMA with improving momentum (RSI rising toward mid-range and MACD crossing to positive).
- Volume confirmation shows more days with higher volume on up moves than down moves.
- The setup would weaken if:
- Price breaks decisively below current support with rising volume, extending the down move and pushing MACD deeper negative.
- RSI slides further toward the 30s while MACD remains negative and price continues to stay south of major moving averages.
- Data Quality Notes
- Current date: 2026-11-01. Several indicators show N/A for the most recent date (e.g., 10-day EMA, 50-day SMA, rsi, macd, and others for 2026-11-01). The latest concrete indicator values come from 2026-10-30 (or earlier) in the supplied outputs.
- The stock-price dataset shows a gap in the most recent trading day for some series, so conclusions rely on the latest available non-N/A data. If updated data becomes available beyond 2026-10-30, re-check the readings.
- Summary Table
Area | Current Read | Evidence | Risk / Watch Item
- Trend Alignment (Short/Med/Long) | Bearish across all horizons | Price below 10 EMA (~678.50), below 50 SMA (~799.09), and below 200 SMA (~692.60); latest close 644.58 vs these levels | Downside momentum may persist unless price reclaims multi-timeframe moving averages; monitor for a bullish reclaim above 200 SMA as a potential sign of shift.
- Momentum (RSI / MACD) | Weak to neutral-bearish | RSI ~37.4 on 2026-10-30; MACD negative (e.g., -46.2 on 2026-10-30) | Momentum supports downside bias; look for RSI above 50 and a MACD cross to suggest momentum shift.
- Volatility | Elevated | ATR ~51–52; price well below Bollinger middle (~713) | Elevated volatility increases risk of whipsaws; watch for volatility contraction or expansion as a regime signal.
- Volume Confirmation | Selling pressure implied | VWMA ~673; price 644 below VWMA; Volume on 2026-10-30 ~5.79M | Volume supports the down move; a sustained up-move with volume would be a potential inflection signal.
- Data Quality | Some current-date data missing | 2026-11-01 indicators show N/A; latest concrete values from 2026-10-30 | Verification needed when fresh data becomes available; base analysis on available non-N/A values until then.
Notes:
- This analysis presents a structured read based on the supplied data. It does not constitute investment advice. The conclusions rely on the latest non-missing readings and may change with updated data, especially for 2026-11-01 readings.
If you’d like, I can refresh the indicators once you provide updated data for 2026-11-01 or rerun with a different date window to compare recent shifts.
Fundamentalanalyse
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Fundamentals Analyst Report
Ticker: STX
Date considered: 2026-11-01
Source bundle: STX fundamentals, quarterly balance sheet, cash flow, income statement, and insider transactions (data as of 2026-11-01)
Note: This is educational financial research. Do not treat any conclusion as a guaranteed forecast, and avoid investment recommendations. Data points are those provided by the current data feed and may reflect specific reporting periods or vendor conventions.
1. Company Overview
- Name / Sector: Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX), Technology sector, Computer Hardware.
- Business model: Long-standing storage solutions provider, including hard disk drives (HDDs) and solid-state drives (SSDs) serving consumer and enterprise data storage markets.
- Market positioning: Large-cap hardware storage company with diversified end-market exposure (consumer, data-center/enterprise, and OEM channels).
- Market cap context: Approximately $146.6 billion (Market Cap: 146,572,979,940 at data time).
- Operating characteristics noted in data:
- Revenue (FY) around $12.195B with strong gross margin.
- Margin profile (gross/operating/net): Gross Margin ~50.35%, Operating Margin ~33.57%, Net Margin ~31.86%.
- Earnings dynamics: TTM EPS ~ $13.90; ROE appears unusually high in the feed (reported ~245%), which warrants validation against the balance sheet (see Section 3).
- Growth: Revenue YoY growth reported at ~34.1%, suggesting notable top-line momentum in the period data.
- Valuation snapshot (multiples): P/E ~32.75, PEG ~0.23, P/S ~10.62, P/B ~42.56, EV/EBITDA ~26.45.
- Cash generation: Free Cash Flow (FY) ~$3.11B; FCF Yield ~3.0%.
- Dividend: Dividend Yield ~0.46%, Payout ~14.8%.
- Commentary on model-based fair value: DCF Fair Value ~ $75.36 per share; this model output is explicitly noted as not fitting the company well in the feeder data (caveat: model assumptions may not fit STX).
Overall: STX is presented as a large, cash-generative hardware storage company with solid profitability, a strong gross margin, and a history of substantial free cash flow. The valuation metrics indicate a high price relative to sales, book value, and earnings, with a DCF result that is materially lower than the current price in the data but should be interpreted with caution due to model fit concerns.
2. Revenue and Profitability
- Revenue trajectory:
- FY revenue near $12.195B with YoY growth around 34.1% (Revenue Growth YoY: 34.06%).
- Margins and earnings quality:
- Gross Margin: 50.35% (healthy core product margins in storage).
- Operating Margin: 33.57% (robust operating profitability).
- Net Margin: 31.86% (solid bottom-line efficiency on the reported period).
- TTM EPS: $13.90; suggests strong earnings generation on the trailing data.
- Return metrics:
- Return on Equity (ROE): reported at ~245.11% in the data feed (this is highly unusual for a large cap and may reflect data quirks, potential one-off accounting effects, or a very low reported equity base in the source; requires validation against the latest balance sheet).
- Return on Invested Capital (ROIC): ~64.39% (implies high efficiency in capital deployment in the period data).
- One-time items and red flags:
- The unusually high ROE is a potential red flag for data reliability or balance sheet distortions; it warrants direct reconciliation with the latest quarterly/annual filings.
- DCF Fair Value is significantly below the current price, but the note indicates model fit concerns. This discrepancy should be treated as a checkpoint rather than a conclusion about earnings quality.
- Earnings quality implications:
- Strong operating margins and robust cash flow generation support earnings quality signals in the period data.
- The divergence between high ROE and the market price (and a very high P/B) suggests a need for deeper inspection of equity base and potential accounting artifacts or aggressive buybacks.
Takeaways:
- Revenue growth and margins imply durable profitability, but the ROE figure requires scrutiny. The margin profile supports a high-quality earnings overlay, while the valuation multiples suggest the stock trades at premium levels relative to sales and book value.
3. Balance Sheet Health
- Liquidity and leverage indicators:
- Current Ratio: ~1.82 (healthy liquidity buffer, though not extreme).
- Debt to Equity: ~0.68 (moderate leverage; not aggressively levered).
- Interest Coverage: ~22.25x (ample cushion to cover interest payments).
- Asset base and equity signals:
- Balance sheet data snapshot shows sizable current assets and non-current assets, with positive total assets and equity signals in the provided quarters. The data include values for cash, receivables, inventories, PP&E, and some goodwill/intangible components, though exact totals per period are not always clearly labeled in the feed.
- Goodwill and intangible assets exist in the line items (Goodwill around 1.2B in one period snapshot), indicating some non-physical asset value.
- Observations and data caveats:
- The balance sheet excerpt is periodized and contains multiple quarterly snapshots. While the liquidity and leverage metrics are clear, exact totals for liabilities and equity are not consistently legible across the provided rows. The strong current ratio and moderate debt indicate reasonable balance sheet strength for a mature hardware company, but exact equity sizing and any potential off-balance-sheet considerations would require reconciliation with the latest 10-Q/10-K filings.
- Net leverage and capital structure:
- Net debt figures are presented in the cash flow section, and the operating cash flow appears to support ongoing obligations; the company has not shown extreme debt pressures in the data window provided.
Takeaways:
- The balance sheet suggests moderate leverage, solid liquidity, and ample interest coverage. The ROE anomaly noted in Section 2 should be reconciled with the equity base to confirm the underlying leverage and capital structure.
4. Cash Flow Analysis
- Operating cash flow:
- Quarterly operating cash flow in the latest snapshot (Q1 2027) around $1.699B.
- Operating cash flow appears to be robust relative to net income in the quarter in the data fragment.
- Investing cash flow and CapEx:
- CapEx (FY) reported around $569M (CapEx magnitude modest relative to annual FCF, a reasonable level for a storage hardware business).
- Financing cash flow:
- Some quarters show negative net financing cash flow (e.g., net debt issuance lines around -$1.26B in one quarter), indicating debt reduction or buyback activity; however, quarterly amounts vary and would need a consolidated view for a full year.
- Free cash flow:
- Free Cash Flow (FY) around $3.105B, with a Free Cash Flow Yield of ~3.0%, signaling meaningful cash generation after sustaining capex.
- Earnings quality vs. cash flow:
- Operating cash flow strength aligns with solid profitability metrics, suggesting good earnings quality relative to reported net income in the period data. The CapEx footprint is not excessive for a hardware company of this scale, suggesting capital intensity is manageable.
Takeaways:
- STX demonstrates solid cash generation and a healthy FCF profile, with cash flow quality supported by strong operating performance. A fuller annual cash flow view would reduce ambiguity around quarterly fluctuations.
5. Valuation Signals
- Multiples snapshot:
- P/E (TTM): ~32.75
- PEG: ~0.23 (suggests earnings growth is priced, but verify consistency with growth forecast)
- P/S (TTM): ~10.62
- P/B: ~42.56
- EV/EBITDA: ~26.45
- Growth vs. price:
- Revenue growth and strong margins support a premium valuation, but the level of price relative to book value and sales is notably elevated.
- DCF perspective:
- DCF Fair Value:
$75.36 per share (model output noted as not fitting STX well; the note cautions against relying on this as a fair value). This discrepancy suggests model sensitivity to growth rates, discount rate, and cash flow assumptions; given the current price ($644 as per the data), the DCF result would indicate a potential misalignment if taken at face value and without validation of inputs.
- DCF Fair Value:
- Interpretation guidance:
- The stock appears richly priced on traditional asset-based and earnings-based multiples (high P/B, high P/S).
- The DCF flag indicates a potential mismatch between model assumptions and company specifics (e.g., mature business with capital returns, cyclicality in storage markets, or stock buybacks affecting equity base).
- The overall picture hints at a valuation that may be sensitive to execution of growth expectations, data-center/enterprise storage demand, and technology cycles.
Takeaways:
- Valuation signals point to a rich price relative to many fundamental baselines, but the DCF model’s note about fit cautions against blindly trusting a single valuation framework. A researcher may want to run scenario analyses on growth, mix shifts between HDD/SSD, and potential buybacks, along with peer comparisons (e.g., other large-cap storage players) to contextualize STX’s multiple.
6. Insider and Ownership Signals
- Insider activity (Form 4 style data in the feed; not an official filing transcript, but indicative):
- Several executives and insiders were reported with transactions on 2026-10-24, including:
- Tilenius Stephanie
- Szlosek Thomas A
- Haggart Dylan G.
- Geldmacher Jay L
- Conyers Yolanda Lee
- Clemmer Richard L
- Cannon Michael R
- Bhatt Prat
- Activity types included M-Exempt, F-InKind, and A-Award with multiple share counts (e.g., 1,580 shares, 380 shares, 345 shares, etc.) and trade price around $630.49.
- Several executives and insiders were reported with transactions on 2026-10-24, including:
- Context and signals:
- The presence of multiple executives across several positions indicates broader internal confidence rather than a single insider signal.
- Limitations:
- The data feed shows Form-4 style signals but lacks detail on ownership totals, schedule timing, and the broader institutional ownership base. No explicit institutional ownership percentage is provided in the data bundle.
Takeaways:
The signal should be weighed with other information (e.g., macro trends, product cycle, and valuation).
7. Key Financial Risks
- Valuation risk:
- High multiples (P/E ~32.8, P/S ~10.6, P/B ~42.6) imply the price is pricing in strong growth and profitability. Any shock to data-center demand, storage pricing, or macro demand could compress multiples.
- Growth and cyclicality risk:
- Storage hardware exposure is historically cyclical and capital-intensive; a slower storage demand cycle could pressure revenue growth and margins.
- Data center and enterprise reliance:
- STX’s profitability depends on data center adoption and enterprise storage budgets; shifts toward alternative storage architectures or competitive pricing could pressure margins.
- Accounting signals:
- ROE appears anomalously high in the feed. This warrants validation against official filings to rule out data anomalies or one-off accounting effects impacting equity capitalization.
- Competitive landscape:
- The HDD/SSD market faces competition from peers (e.g., WDC, Samsung) plus evolving flash storage technologies; pricing discipline and technology updates are critical.
- Operational and macro sensitivities:
- Demand for storage products can be influenced by global capex cycles, supply chain disruptions, and currency movements (FX) impacting costs and pricing.
- Balance sheet and capital allocation:
- While leverage is moderate, ongoing capex intensity and buybacks can affect liquidity and debt capacity if demand or cash flow were to deteriorate.
Takeaways:
- A researcher should monitor data-center demand trends, competitive pricing, and leverage/capex plans. The ROE/valuation anomalies require reconciliation with the latest filings. Watch for any signs of margin compression or demand slowdown that could alter earnings quality and valuation dynamics.
8. Analyst-Focused Takeaways
- Data cleanliness and reconciliation:
- The ROE figure (~245%) is unusually high for a large hardware company and should be validated against the latest 10-Q/10-K. Confirm whether a very low equity base or accounting treatment is distorting ROE.
- Balance sheet validation:
- The balance sheet excerpts show a healthy current ratio and manageable leverage, but exact totals are not consistently legible across all periods in the feed. A verifier would want to pull the latest consolidated balance sheet from official filings to confirm total liabilities, total equity, and any off-balance-sheet items.
- Earnings quality and cash flow:
- Operating cash flow strength and substantial FCF support earnings quality. The modest CapEx relative to FCF aligns with a capital-light or mature storage business while still sustaining product cycles.
- Insider signals:
This should be weighed with the company’s capital allocation policy (buybacks, dividends) and growth investments. - Valuation framing:
- The current price-to-book and price-to-earnings multiples imply premium pricing; a scenario analysis with varying growth rates, capex needs, and potential buyback effects would be informative. The DCF output suggests a markedly lower intrinsic value under some assumptions, but model-fit caveats imply the conclusion should be treated cautiously.
- Practical research questions:
- A researcher may want to investigate STX’s latest annual report for equity base changes, any significant share repurchase activity, and updated ROE computation to reconcile the value with normalized ROE ranges.
- Compare STX’s growth trajectory and margin durability with peer storage hardware players to assess relative valuation and sustainability.
- Assess sensitivity of DCF results to WACC assumptions, long-term growth rate, and terminal value given the high current multiples.
9. Summary Table
| Area | Current Read | Evidence | Risk / Watch Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company Overview | Large-cap storage hardware player with solid margins and cash generation; price suggests premium valuation | Market Cap ~$146.6B; Revenue FY ~$12.195B; Gross Margin ~50.35%; Operating Margin ~33.57%; Net Margin ~31.86% | Sustainability of growth, data-center demand, and enterprise storage spend; confirm strategic drivers |
| Revenue and Profitability | Strong profitability and growth signals, but ROE appears anomalous | Revenue FY ~ $12.195B; YoY Revenue Growth ~34.06%; Net Income FY ~ $3.184B; EPS TTM ~$13.9; ROE reported ~245% (data caveat) | The ROE figure requires validation; earnings quality looks solid but watch for one-offs or balance sheet distortions |
| Balance Sheet Health | Moderate leverage, healthy liquidity; data partly parsed | Current Ratio ~1.82; Debt to Equity ~0.68; Interest Coverage ~22.25x; Free Cash Flow FY ~$3.105B; CapEx ~$0.569B | Confirm total liabilities/equity from filings; ensure no off-balance-sheet risks; validate goodwill/intangible asset levels |
| Cash Flow Analysis | Strong operating cash flow and meaningful FCF; capex manageable | Operating Cash Flow (latest Q) ~ $1.699B; Free Cash Flow FY ~ $3.105B; FCF Yield ~ 3.0% | Sustained FCF depends on continued revenue growth; monitor capex and working capital needs |
| Valuation Signals | Valuation appears premium on traditional multiples; DCF model placeholder notes fit issues | P/E ~32.75; P/S ~10.62; P/B ~42.56; EV/EBITDA ~26.45; DCF Fair Value ~ $75.36 (model fit caveat) | Model discrepancy; assess sensitivity to growth, WACC, and terminal value; compare with peers |
| Key Financial Risks | Valuation risk; cyclical demand; ROE/data reliability concerns | High multiples; storage market cyclicality; reliance on data-center budgets; ROE anomaly in data | Validate ROE; monitor demand cycles, pricing pressure, and capex needs |
| Analyst-Focused Takeaways | Validate data points; deeper look at ROE; corroborate with filings | Data caveats exist; ROE and balance sheet totals need reconciliation; DCF fit cautions | A researcher may want to re-run with official filings to verify core drivers and test valuation sensitivities |
| Summary Table | See above | See above | See above |
If you’d like, I can pull the latest annual/quarterly filings (10-K/10-Q) to reconcile the ROE figure, confirm total liabilities and equity, and run a refreshed valuation sensitivity analysis (e.g., baseline, bull, and bear cases) to better contextualize the current price vs. fundamentals.
Nachrichten- und Makroanalyse
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
News Analyst Report
Namespace: STX (Seagate Technology)
Note: This research reflects headlines and summaries from the specified window (2026-10-25 to 2026-11-01) and source-quality limitations apply (several items come from third-party outlets such as Zacks Investment Research). Facts should be treated as headlines and summaries; confirm with primary filings for official results.
1. Macro Environment Summary
- Global macro backdrop included Fed policy signals suggesting rates were held unchanged around 3.75-4.0% in late October 2026, contributing to a steadier equity risk appetite in the near term (macro market recap headline: “Stock Market News for Oct 29, 2026,” source: Zacks).
- Sector-specific macro theme implicit in the news is stronger demand for AI infrastructure and data-center capacity, which can benefit storage suppliers and AL/AI workloads. One article highlights strong data center and edge demand projections for storage and NAND-related players (in the broader Zacks coverage around Seagate and peers).
- Memory/storage cycle signals: a global memory-cycle narrative emerged with SK Hynix forecasting a prolonged shortage through 2030, underscoring ongoing supply-demand dynamics in the memory/storage space (global market news piece from The Motley Fool via the global news stream). This environment can influence pricing, capex, and supplier dynamics across the storage ecosystem.
Caveat on sources: The macro and sector backdrops above are drawn from broad market roundups and third-party commentary. The reliability and timing of such color can vary, and headlines may not reflect official company guidance or central bank communications.
2. Company-Specific News
Key STX-related headlines within the window:
-
Seagate (STX) Beats Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates (source: Zacks Investment Research)
- Summary: Seagate reported Q1 earnings and revenue that surpassed estimates. The positive earnings momentum is part of a broader narrative around AI infrastructure and cloud storage demand supporting Seagate’s top line.
- Implication: Positive earnings performance in the near term; aligns with investor focus on data-center storage demand.
-
Seagate Eyes a Q1 Earnings Beat: Is the Stock Worth Buying Now? (source: Zacks Investment Research)
- Summary: Discussion centered on the potential for Seagate to beat Q1 earnings expectations and the stock’s attractiveness on AI-driven storage demand.
- Implication: Indicates market attention on near-term earnings trajectory; potential for elevated volatility around results.
-
Should Investors Buy Seagate’s Shares After Q1 Earnings Momentum? (source: Zacks Investment Research)
-Summary: Examines whether the momentum from Q1 earnings supports a near-term buy thesis.- Implication: Highlights sentiment around continued earnings momentum and stock performance.
aus Compliance-Gründen bearbeitet
-Summary: Seagate appears among momentum-focused stock picks; framed within a broader momentum framework.
-Implication: Could reflect elevated investor interest driven by momentum metrics; not a guidance signal.
Notes on data quality: These STX-focused items come from Zacks Analyst Blog and market-news roundups. They reflect opinions and earnings previews/reactions rather than official company filings. Always corroborate with Seagate’s actual press releases and SEC filings for accuracy.
3. Industry and Sector News
- Data-center & AI infrastructure demand backdrop: Several STX-focused pieces reference AI-driven storage demand as a key driver for Seagate’s revenue trajectory, consistent with industry noise about AI compute fueling storage needs.
- Memory/storage cycle dynamics: The broader global memory-shortage narrative (SK Hynix) suggests persistent capacity-tightness in memory markets, which can influence storage pricing, capex, and supplier competition. This is a sector-wide macro signal rather than a company-specific event.
- Related AI/storage ecosystem chatter: Headlines discuss broader AI infrastructure investments and competitive positioning among storage players, which can shape investor sentiment around STX’s near-term growth prospects.
Caveat on industry signals: These items are based on third-party commentary and sector commentary; they reflect market sentiment and macro framing rather than official sector guidance.
4. Geopolitical and Regulatory Signals
- Securities litigation backdrop in tech space: Global news items highlight class-action/legal/regulatory activity involving various tech and software companies (e.g., Rosen Law Firm filings). While not directly targeting STX, the general regulatory environment and litigation risk in tech can influence market sentiment and risk budgeting for tech names, including storage peers.
- No STX-specific regulatory actions identified in the window: There are no STX-specific regulatory actions or policy changes reported in the provided headlines.
Note: The regulatory signals are indirect and not STX-specific in the given headlines.
5. Key Risks from News
- Execution and competitive risk (STX-specific): Several STX articles reference potential execution challenges, competition in data-center storage markets, and AI-driven demand cycles. HAMR/next-gen HDD technologies and supplier competition pose ongoing risk to margin and market share.
- Dependency on AI and data-center demand: Positive earnings momentum is tied to AI infrastructure spending; a slowdown in cloud/demand or a shift in AI deployment could pressure Seagate’s growth trajectory.
- Data center cycle and pricing: The broader memory/storage cycle and pricing dynamics, especially in a memory-shortage environment, can affect pricing power and margin.
- Regulatory/legal backdrop: While not STX-specific, the broader tech litigation environment can contribute to volatility and risk premia in tech stocks.
6. Research Implications
- The news suggests a near-term positive earnings momentum story for STX, anchored by AI data-center/storage demand. However, the presence of multiple momentum-focused and earnings-beat headlines means investors may react to quarterly results and guidance with elevated sensitivity.
- Macro signals (Fed rate hold) support a stable risk environment, which can help risk assets, including hardware/storage names, but the lack of company-specific forward guidance in this window means confirmatory earnings data will be important.
- The memory-cycle backdrop implies ongoing supply-demand dynamics that could influence margins and capitalization plans for Seagate and peers.
Important: Do not infer a buy/sell/hold stance. The analysis here is to map catalysts and risks, not to provide investment recommendations.
7. Summary Table
| Story | Relevance | Sentiment | Watch Item |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seagate (STX) Beats Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates (Zacks) | High | Bullish | Monitor official Q1 results for confirmation and any forward guidance. |
| Seagate Eyes a Q1 Earnings Beat: Is the Stock Worth Buying Now? (Zacks) | Medium-High | Bullish | Watch for actual results vs expectations and management commentary. |
| Should Investors Buy Seagate’s Shares After Q1 Earnings Momentum? (Zacks) | Medium | Mixed | Track momentum post-earnings and any guidance revisions. |
| aus Compliance-Gründen bearbeitet | |||
| Macro backdrop: Fed rate hold and AI/storage demand tailwinds (Oct 29, 2026 roundups) | High | Neutral | Macro environment supports risk appetite; monitor for any shifts in rates or inflation data. |
| Global memory cycle signal (SK Hynix shortage through 2030) | Medium-High | Mixed | Consider potential impact on storage pricing and capex cycles; monitor memory market signals. |
| Regulatory/Litigation backdrop in tech space (class actions and filings) | Low | Neutral | Stay aware of overarching tech legal/regulatory risk; no direct STX exposure in headlines. |
If you’d like, I can dig deeper into Seagate’s official press releases, the latest 10-Q/10-K, and any conference call transcripts to align these headlines with actual guidance and financials, and then map a more detailed set of catalysts and potential risks specific to STX.
Analyse der Marktstimmung
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
STX – Public Sentiment and News Narrative Research (2026-08-03 to 2026-11-01)
- Executive Summary
- Constructive near-term narrative: multiple outlets peg STX as a key AI-storage beneficiary with expectations for a Q1 FY2027 earnings beat, driven by robust data-center demand for high-capacity storage and advancing Mozaic HAMR technology.
- Positive product/technology signals: Mozaic 4 drives and HAMR enhancements are highlighted as potential margin accelerators, with expectations that HAMR-based exabyte shipments scale through 2026–2027.
- Analyst and media momentum: Zacks has upgraded STX to Buy and repeatedly frames STX as a compelling AI infrastructure stock; several Zack-covered pieces emphasize earnings leverage, ROE, and upside from AI/cloud demand.
- Underlying risks and caveats: execution risk on HAMR ramp, reliance on cloud customers, competitive pressure from Western Digital and others, and potential valuation concerns for a crowded AI-storage space are recurring themes in the discourse.
- Key upcoming catalysts: Seagate’s Q1 FY2027 earnings report (targeted around late October 2026), Mozaic 4+ production and margin trajectory updates, and any guidance changes.
- Overall Sentiment Read
- Label: Mixed
- Confidence: Medium
- Brief explanation: The discourse centers on a positive growth/demand backdrop for AI storage and improving margins via HAMR/Mozaic innovations, plus upgrades from third-party research firms. However, there are notable risk points (HAMR execution, cloud/customer concentration, competition, potential valuation concerns) and no definitive company-provided results within the window to confirm a sustained upside.
- Key News Drivers
- Earnings expectations and potential beat:
- Multiple outlets anticipate STX to beat Q1 FY2027 earnings estimates as AI-driven data-center demand remains robust; sources discuss expected revenue around the low-to-mid $4s billions and strong EPS. This framing appears in Zacks-focused coverage around STX’s upcoming print.
- Mozaic HAMR technology and margin trajectory:
- Seagate’s Mozaic 4, HAMR roadmap and the expectation that Mozaic-driven shipments will reach a meaningful share of exabyte shipments by end-2026, with gross margins projected to approach 52.7% in fiscal late-2026, are cited as catalysts for margins and revenue momentum.
- Upgrade and buy-side sentiment:
- Zacks upgrades Seagate to Buy citing improving consensus estimates, earnings revisions, and favorable ROE/valuation dynamics. This supports a bullish narrative around near-term stock performance.
- AI storage demand narrative and peer context:
- Broad industry discussion emphasizes AI data-center storage demand, hyperscale customer spending, and the competitive landscape with Western Digital and SanDisk brands. References compare STX’s position within the AI storage ecosystem and frame the space as a multi-year growth cycle.
- Public discourse on relative valuation and momentum:
- Several pieces compare STX to peers (e.g., Western Digital) and discuss whether STX or peers offer better AI infrastructure exposure, often noting STX’s near-term momentum versus longer-term valuation considerations.
- Notable external context:
- ETF/asset-manager commentary and broader memory/storage sector discussion (e.g., memory pricing cycles and capacity expansions) provide backdrop that can influence sentiment around STX, but are not STX-specific catalysts.
- Social / Public Discussion Themes
- Credible discussion (lower noise, more analytically grounded):
- Earnings outlook and MozaicHAMR roadmaps highlighted in Zacks analyses; upgrades to Buy; discussions of data-center AI demand and ROE metrics; comparisons with WD/NetApp from industry-coverage outlets.
- Hype/Speculation (higher noise, promotional tone at times):
- Motley Fool commentary that frames STX as a standout AI infrastructure stock and “hidden AI winner” narratives; several pieces emphasize long-term upside and stock-price momentum.
- Some “top-growth stock” roundups include STX as a growth/AI-storage play, occasionally with promotional framing around broader AI megatrends.
- Public sentiment quality caveat:
- The majority of the STX-focused content comes from financial media/analysis outlets (Zacks, Motley Fool) rather than primary company filings. This introduces potential biases (upgrades, momentum narratives) and makes it important to corroborate with STX’s official results, guidance, and investor presentations.
- Bullish Signals
- Anticipated earnings resilience: Expectation of a Q1 FY2027 earnings beat fueled by AI data-center demand and strong storage demand.
- Margin upside from hardware innovations: Mozaic 4 and HAMR technologies are positioned to lift gross margins and expand addressable exabyte shipments.
- Upgrade-driven sentiment: Zacks upgrade to Buy and multiple positive earnings-and-growth-oriented articles support a constructive near-term sentiment.
- AI infrastructure tailwinds: The broader industry narrative around AI data storage demand supports a favorable structural backdrop for STX.
- Peer-relative momentum: Broad coverage increasing STX visibility against peers (WD, NetApp) and a sense STX stands to capture a share of the AI data-center opportunity.
- Bearish Signals
- Execution risk on HAMR ramp: HAMR/Mozaic platforms carry technology and manufacturing execution risks; delays or underperformance could weigh on margins and growth.
- Customer concentration risk: Heavy reliance on cloud service providers could create a concentration risk if hyperscale capex slows or if pricing competition intensifies.
- Competitive intensity and cyclicality: In a memory/storage cycle-sensitive space, competitive pricing pressure and supply/demand shifts could cap upside or compress margins.
- Valuation and stock-momentum risk: While upgrades are positive, the space has seen elevated valuations and sentiment-driven moves; a disappointment in earnings or guidance could trigger a re-rating.
- Reliance on macro cycle for storage demand: AI adoption and data-center buildouts remain macro-sensitive; any slowdown in AI investment could weigh on STX’s growth trajectory.
- Watch Items
- Q1 FY2027 earnings date and results (late October 2026): Actual figures, margins, and guidance will be pivotal to validate the optimistic narrative.
- Mozaic 4+ ramp progress and exabyte mix: Real-world shipment mix, ASP/margins, and the pace of HAMR adoption will influence profitability trajectory.
- Guidance updates: Any revisions to revenue/EPS, gross margin expectations, or capex plans could shift sentiment.
- Competitive updates: Comments or shifts from WD/NetApp or new memory/storage entrants that could affect pricing/market share.
- Macro/sizing signals: Data-center capex trends, hyperscale demand, and AI-driven storage load-factor developments.
- Reliability and Limitations
- Evidence quality: The dataset relies heavily on third-party outlets (Zacks, Motley Fool) rather than official company communications. While these sources are widely read, they may present optimistic views or promotional framing.
- Data completeness: The feed includes expectations, upgrades, and analysis but limited official STX results or direct guidance within the window. Confirmatory facts should come from STX press releases, 10-Q/10-K, or investor presentations.
- Noise vs signal: Some pieces discuss broader industry trends or peer comparisons that are not STX-specific; it is essential to separate STX-specific catalysts from macro-sector chatter.
- Currency of data: The window ends 2026-11-01; some items reference earnings cycles and ramp timelines that could shift with company guidance.
- Research Implications
- Validate with primary sources: Cross-check STX’s own press releases, earnings calls, and investor presentations for confirmed figures, margins, and guidance.
- Monitor MASHAMR/ramp metrics: Track Mozaic 4+ production milestones, drive mix, and real-world gross-margin impact to gauge the sustainability of any near-term margin uplift.
- Separate narrative from fundamentals: Use the sentiment signals to frame questions for the next earnings call (e.g., demand visibility, customer mix, supply chain risks, capex cadence).
- Watch for valuation context: Compare STX against peers on forward multiples and cash generation to assess whether the market’s optimism is supported by fundamentals.
- Summary Table
Category | Signal | Direction (Bullish/Bearish/Neutral/Mixed) | Evidence | Confidence | Why It Matters
- Earnings Outlook | STX expected to beat Q1 FY2027 earnings on AI/data-center demand | Bullish | Zacks coverage: “Seagate Eyes a Q1 Earnings Beat”; Several pieces mention revenue/EPS expectations ahead of the print | Medium | Earnings beat can catalyze near-term stock moves and validate the AI-storage thesis.
- Product/Margins | Mozaic 4/HAMR ramp could lift gross margins to the 52.7% range by late 2026 | Bullish | Zacks article: “Can Seagate's 44TB Mozaic 4 Drives Lift Gross Margins Further?” with margin targets; exabyte mix uplift | Medium | Margin expansion supports earnings upside and favorable cash flow.
- Analyst Upgrades | STX upgraded to Buy; improving consensus estimates | Bullish | Zacks upgrade article: “Seagate Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why?” | Medium | Upgrades reflect favorable revisions but are third-party; corroborate with company-level guidance.
- AI/Data-Center Demand | Broad AI infrastructure demand backdrop supports STX growth | Bullish | Multiple coverage pieces cite AI data-center demand and hyperscale spending | Medium | Structural tailwinds can sustain demand beyond a single quarter.
- Relative Valuation / Peer Context | STX vs WD/NetApp comparisons; sector valuation concerns exist | Mixed | Peer-comparative pieces (e.g., “Seagate vs Western Digital… Which AI storage stock has more room”); valuation commentary | Medium | Valuation risk could cap upside if growth decelerates.
- Technology Risk | HAMR execution risk and manufacturing ramp challenges | Bearish | Explicit risk mentions in the context of HAMR/Mozaic adoption and competition | Medium | Realized success depends on execution; delays could weigh on results.
- Revenue/Guidance Stability | Dependence on cloud customers; macro/demand sensitivity | Bearish/Mixed | Commentary on customer mix and data-center demand sensitivity; cyclical sector risks | Medium | Guidance stability is key for longer-term sentiment.
- Media/Hype Content | Some outlets frame STX as a “hidden AI winner” with promotional framing | Mixed | Motley Fool articles and growth-oriented pieces | Low-to-Medium | Useful for sentiment but not a substitute for fundamentals; verify with actual results.
- Upcoming Catalysts | Q1 FY2027 earnings date and guidance updates | Neutral-to-Bullish | Earnings schedule and expectations cited across sources | Medium | The actual results will recalibrate the narrative.
Notes and caveats
- The analysis relies on a mix of third-party sources (Zacks, The Motley Fool) and “news” style pieces. Confirm facts with primary STX disclosures.
- The positive signals are contingent on successful HAMR/mozaic execution and durable AI/storage demand; material misses or slower-than-expected demand could shift sentiment.
- No personalized financial advice or buy/sell recommendation is provided here; this is sentiment/news narrative analysis only.
If you’d like, I can compile a follow-up synthesis after STX’s Q1 FY2027 results to reassess which signals proved durable and which risks intensified.
Sektoranalyse
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Competitive Position
Seagate Technology Holdings plc operates in the storage hardware space, where demand from AI-enabled workloads is expanding the market for high-capacity HDDs and enterprise SSDs. Seagate’s free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) remains robust, underpinned by a 50.4% gross margin and +34.1% revenue growth in the latest completed year. The EV/EBITDA (the company value measured against operating earnings) multiple sits at 26.45x, well above the peer median, reflecting durable margins and strong cash generation. On a relative-mundane basis, Seagate carries a premium across key metrics versus a diversified peer set. The subject multiples P/E, P/S, and EV/EBITDA indicate a premium versus the median of its peers drawn from 2301.TW, 2382.TW, 3231.TW, 603019.SS, 6669.TW, NTAP, and META. Seagate’s high valuation aligns with its faster top-line growth and better margin trajectory versus the group.
Peer Valuation
Subject P/E of 32.75x, P/S of 10.62x, and EV/EBITDA of 26.45x sit above peer medians of 24.6x, 2.8x, and 14.3x respectively. This creates a composite premium across all three metrics, with P/S showing the widest gap to the median peer. The multiples cited come from the peer set consisting of 2301.TW, 2382.TW, 3231.TW, 603019.SS, 6669.TW, NTAP, and META.
Sector Dynamics
The sector benefits from a secular AI data-center capex cycle. The macro backdrop remains constructive, though rate sensitivity and periodic volatility (VIX around 17) can create near-term noise. The trend is evidenced by sustained revenue growth and healthy gross margins across the storage hardware space.
Key Takeaway
Seagate combines strong year-over-year growth with a robust gross margin, justifying a premium versus peers. The AI-driven data-center expansion provides a secular tailwind for storage demand, though the stock faces cyclicality and competitive pressure in the broader storage market.
Katalysatorbericht
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Upcoming Catalysts
Seagate Technology has a scheduled earnings release on 2027-01-27, which is 87 days from today. Earnings events for a large-cap storage supplier often move the stock depending on revenue and margin performance against expectations in the period. The print will be particularly watched for trends in data-center storage demand and gross margin progression amid component cost dynamics.
Evidence from the options market shows a near-neutral stance overall: put/call ratio is about 0.97, suggesting no extreme bet on direction. The largest unusual option series noted is a CALL at a 662.5 strike expiring 2026-11-20, with volume around 2,050 vs open interest of 26, which hints at some bullish positioning around the print.
Risk to Catalyst Timeline
Risks include a weaker than expected data-storage demand backdrop, higher component costs, or a conservative earnings outlook from management. Any negative guidance could trigger a move lower; a strong print with raised FY guidance could push shares higher. The 87-day horizon leaves room for macro shifts or product announcement timing to alter the trajectory before the print.
Bericht zur Insider-Aktivität
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Insider Summary
Five company directors executed discretionary open-market equity actions on 2026-10-24, including five discretionary exercises of options (one per director) and associated tax withholding. In addition, 28 discretionary open-market sales across the same group were reported, plus one pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 sale. Awards, RSUs or other grants occurred but are compensation-related rather than purchases. There were no discretionary open-market purchases recorded in the period.
Key Transactions
Discretionary open-market activity by senior insiders is material here. Five directors exercised options on 2026-10-24 (one per director) in a discretionary manner, signaling compensation-related activity rather than new equity accretion. On the same date, 28 discretionary sells were executed by the same group, totaling 28,874 shares worth approximately 10.64 million dollars. Additionally, there was one pre-scheduled 10b5-1 plan sale, a routine transaction that does not imply fresh conviction. Tax withholding actions accompanied many of these items, reinforcing the compensation and liquidity framing rather than a strategic buy.
Institutional Ownership
Institutional ownership data is not available for this symbol. The lack of accessible ownership details limits context about sponsorship or potential overhang. Top holders and concentration cannot be reported at this time.
Signal Interpretation
The dominant signal is bearish given the cluster of discretionary insider sells without offsetting discretionary buys. The presence of multiple directors selling concurrently within a short window raises the likelihood of selling pressure rather than a constructive insider-driven bullish thesis. The compensation-related option exercises contribute to a neutral note on incentives but do not constitute a bullish catalyst. The lack of institutional ownership data prevents confirmation of broad support or active management endorsement. Overall, the narrative points to cautious to bearish sentiment with respect to near-term price drivers.
Bericht zu Ergebnissen und Prognosen
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Earnings Quality
STX delivered $7.68 per share, beating the $7.44 consensus by 3.2%, with revenue of $4.23B. The quarterly EPS has risen each period since 2025, climbing from 2.61 on 2025-10-28 to 7.68 on 2026-10-27. Gross margin is 50.4% and operating margin is 33.6%, signaling strong profitability. The company posted +34.1% revenue growth for the latest fiscal year versus the year earlier. Free cash flow yield is 2.08%. The forward P/E is 16.2x and the PEG is 0.23, underscoring a growth-adjusted valuation; trailing P/E is 32.8x.
Guidance & Outlook
Management did not issue new guidance in this print. The next earnings date is 2027-01-27, about 87 days away.
Key Risks
Near-term volatility risk is elevated at about 78% annualized. Momentum has been mixed; last month saw a -32% move, though the stock has shown a resilient trend in other periods. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 16.2x, which provides some valuation cushion, but the high trailing multiple and HDD market cyclicality remain meaningful risks.
Bericht zur Bewertungsanalyse
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Relative Valuation
Seagate trades with a forward P/E of 16.2x, trailing peers in the same space show a median around 25x. On a valuation basis, the stock is cheaper than the peer group, even though its growth and margins are attractive. The peer group includes mixed storage and data-center names; Seagate's business exhibits high gross margins and strong operating margin, which supports a higher multiple in a mature market only if competitive dynamics allow. The stock's PEG of 0.23 suggests growth is not priced aggressively, reinforcing the view that the company may be undervalued relative to growth potential. However, the volatility of the broader market and product cycles in disk storage can cause multiple compression or expansion.
Absolute Valuation
The company reports robust margins (gross margin 50.4%, operating margin 33.6%), and revenue growth of 34.1% supports a favorable growth profile. Free cash flow yield is 2.08% with a FCF/share of $13.56, providing some cushion against downturns but not an outsized safety buffer versus risk-free instruments. EV/EBITDA currently sits higher than the forward multiple, implying room for multiple contraction as the market re-prices in 2027 estimates. The forward EV/EBITDA of 13.5x suggests a more favorable entry than today if the company sustains its growth trajectory, though leverage and capital allocation decisions could influence that multiple.
aus Compliance-Gründen bearbeitet
- Bear Case Target: 480.96 (based on a contraction to a 12x forward earnings multiple, implying earnings of about $40.08 next year and a defensive multiple scenario if conditions worsen).
- Base Case Target: 721.44 (based on a 18x forward earnings multiple, aligning with a moderate re-rating to a mid-high range in line with growth).
- Bull Case Target: 1002.00 (based on a 25x forward earnings multiple, aligning with the peer median and potential re-rating as growth remains robust).
- Current price is 649.18, which sits below the base-case target, implying upside potential from today. The ordering bear < base < bull is satisfied (480.96 < 721.44 < 1002.00). The valuation is supported by a combination of solid margins, healthy growth, and a meaningful discount to peers on forward earnings, though the high stock-level volatility and sector cyclicality warrant caution.
The shares trade below the average price other analysts expect. That points to upside if their assumptions turn out right — but those are forecasts, and analysts revise them often.
Bericht zu Thesen-Brechern
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
Thesis Assumptions
The bull case rests on Seagate delivering mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth into FY2027, maintaining 50%+ gross margins and low leverage, which justifies a premium vs technology hardware peers despite a 16.2x forward P/E and 0.23 PEG. The cash-generation profile supports a modest FCF yield and a conservative balance sheet, enabling durable returns to shareholders as data-center demand cycles normalize after prior strength.
Critical Failure Modes
- Data-center storage demand deteriorates more than expected, leading to revenue growth well below the model (two consecutive quarters <5% YoY). 2) Free cash flow yield erodes meaningfully (FCF/EV <1.5% for two quarters) due to weaker operating cash flow or higher capex than anticipated. 3) Gross margins compress below 48% in back-to-back quarters from pricing pressure or unfavorable mix. 4) Insider selling accelerates and short interest rises, signaling waning conviction and triggering momentum-driven selling. 5) Capex and data-center buildouts slow, reducing the growth runway assumed in the bull case.
Risk Monitoring Framework
- Track quarterly data-center storage demand indicators (enterprise HDD/SSD shipments, hyperscale capex guidance) and compare to the company’s revenue trajectory; trigger alert if two straight quarters fall short of 5% YoY growth.
- Monitor cash-flow metrics weekly/quarterly: FCF/EV, FCF margin, and quarterly free cash flow; alert if two consecutive prints yield <1.5% FCF yield or margin <X% (48% gross, 25% operating).
- Observe gross margin prints and product mix shifts; flag when gross margin dips below 48% for two consecutive quarters.
- Watch insider trading activity and short interest; trigger concern if insider net selling >5% of float over 3 months and short interest ≥25% of float.
- Review hyperscale and enterprise capex guidance; respond to downward revisions with scenario planning for growth deceleration.
Bericht zur Makroanalyse
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
Macro Backdrop
The current environment shows a Fed funds rate at 3.75% and GDP growth of 3.4%, with unemployment at 4.2%. The yield curve is normal and the 10-year yield near 5%. The VIX at 17.2 implies relatively stable risk sentiment. Consumer sentiment is weak at 48.1 on UMich, suggesting softer household demand for consumer devices, while the payroll and growth backdrop supports enterprise IT spend. This combination tends to support ongoing but selective technology hardware capex, especially for data center and cloud infrastructure.
Company Sensitivity
Seagate Technology, as a computer hardware company, typically faces medium sensitivity to rates given moderate capital intensity and debt. Its gross margin of 50.4% and operating margin of 33.6% indicate margin resilience, which may cushion earnings against moderate input-cost volatility. With revenue growth of 34.1% year over year, the firm demonstrates pricing and mix leverage but remains exposed to both consumer softness and enterprise IT budgets. USD exposure appears high due to international revenue mix; foreign exchange could pose headwinds if the dollar strengthens further absent hedging.
Key Risks
Macro tailwinds: data center and cloud storage demand driven by AI adoption, and a robust GDP/capex backdrop. Macro headwinds: weaker consumer demand and higher-for-longer interest rates, plus input cost volatility. The single most important economy-wide risk to this company: a sustained higher-for-longer rate environment and tighter financial conditions could damp IT capex and data-center storage purchases.
Bericht zum Analystenkonsens
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Consensus Overview
The consensus label is Buy, and 52 analysts follow STX. The distribution shows 1 Constructive Research View, 28 Buy, 19 Hold, 4 Sell, and 0 Strong Sell, indicating the majority currently leans toward higher ratings but with a meaningful minority of neutral to negative views.
aus Compliance-Gründen bearbeitet
The average price target is 1105.93, with a high of 1600.00 and a low of 750.00. The current price is 649.18, implying upside of about 70.4% to the average target. The target dispersion is high, as the targets spread widely around the mean, reflecting divergent expectations for STX's trajectory.
Rating Momentum
Recent momentum shows 0 upgrades, 1 downgrade (Summit Insights Group on 2026-10-28 from Hold to Hold), and 8 reiterations. There were no rating initiations to begin coverage. Overall, momentum hints at caution rather than a widespread shift in sentiment.
Bericht zu Leerverkaufspositionen
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
STX's short interest is modest at 3.5% of float, well below typical technology sector levels, indicating limited crowding in the stock today.
The trend is increasing, with the MoM change in shares short at +12.7%, and days-to-cover at 1.4 suggests that even as short interest grows, the market would need only about 1.4 days of average volume to cover all shorts.
Overall squeeze potential remains low due to the small short float and short interest coverage, though the rising trend warrants monitoring for any acceleration that could alter sentiment.
Bericht zur Sektorrotation
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Absolute ETF performance and SPY comparison: The XLK sector ETF declined 1 month by -9.25% and 1 week by -2.03%, compared with SPY's 1-month return of -1.08%. The 1-month spread versus SPY is -8.17 percentage points, indicating XLK underperformed the broad market over the last month. The 3-month return for XLK was +0.83%, offering a partial recovery from the steeper one-month decline, but it remains negative on the 1-month horizon relative to the market.
Momentum trend and what it signals: Momentum shows acceleration, as the 1-week return (-2.03%) is better than the trailing 1-month pace (-9.25%). This suggests the recent pace of decline has moderated, even though the sector remains negative on an absolute basis. The improving weekly pace occurs within a broader negative context for XLK, implying renewed near-term weakness but with some stabilization tendencies.
Implications for Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX) within this sector context: STX operates in the technology sector and would be influenced by broader sector dynamics. Given XLK's outflow posture and underperformance versus SPY, near-term sentiment for technology names may remain pressured relative to the broad market. Company-specific factors for STX—such as product cycles, margins, and demand in storage markets—will thus be crucial to determine whether STX can outperform despite the sector backdrop. In a neutral sectorOutlook scenario, any improvement in XLK momentum or sector inflows could help STX, while persistent sector outflows would likely challenge near-term relative performance unless STX delivers idiosyncratic catalysts.
Bericht zum Optionsfluss
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
Positioning Summary
The options market for STX shows a neutral stance with confidence at 75/100. Put/call volume is roughly balanced with a slight tilt toward puts in open interest, and gamma concentration sits around higher strikes, suggesting hedging around key levels rather than a clear directional bet. Underlying price is 649.50; the nearest strike is 650.
Volatility & Expected Move
Implied volatilities are elevated on short horizons: ATM IV 7d 97.4%, 14d 85.1%, 30d 73.3%. Realized vol 20d is 73.1% and the IV/realized ratio is 1.00, indicating pricing in line with recent volatility. The term structure shows backwardation, implying higher near-term option prices relative to longer-dated ones. The 7D one-sigma move is 87.61 dollars (range 561.89–737.11) and the 30D one-sigma move is 136.49 dollars (range 513.01–785.99). ATM straddle expectations are 7D ±59.20 (range 590.30–708.70) and 30D ±114.61 (range 534.89–764.11).
Key Levels & Gamma
Key positioning concentrations: large put positioning near 600 (3,923 OI, -7.6% from spot); call OI above and put OI below near 640 (-1.5% from spot); strike nearest spot is 650, +0.1% from spot; gross gamma concentration is highest at 700, +7.8% from spot.
Significant Activity
Trade prints were not retrieved for this snapshot.
Catalyst Pricing
No earnings event inside the analysis window (NO_EARNINGS_IN_WINDOW).
Data Limitations
Data is 15-minute delayed; quotes are not available on this tier; trade prints are not provided; completeness 0.94; liquidity MEDIUM; max positioning confidence 80. Open interest reflects the prior close and today’s volume may not yet be reflected. The chain was trimmed to the 300 most active series to fit the cache.
Bericht zu SEC-Einreichungen
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Filing Overview
The latest filing is Seagate Technology Holdings plc's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 2, 2026, supplemented by an 8-K containing the company's 2026 AGM voting results. The 10-Q shows a revenue increase to $4.233 billion and a strong operating profit, alongside a large debt redemption that reduces long-term debt. The 8-K confirms governance actions approved by shareholders, including director elections and authorization related to equity.
Material Changes
Key changes include a debt reduction via redemption and repurchase of debt totaling $1,262 million, with long-term debt, less current portion falling to $2,351 million and current portion of long-term debt at $185 million. The company generated $1.69 billion of cash from operations and spent $211 million on capital expenditures, yielding roughly $1.48 billion of free cash flow. Capital returns to shareholders included dividends of $170 million and repurchases of ordinary shares $400 million, while issuance of ordinary shares under employee plans added $34 million to equity. Equity increased to $3,453 million from $2,167 million. Revenue rose to $4,233 million in the quarter from $2,629 million a year ago. Ending cash and cash equivalents were $1,258 million.
Risk Signals
The 10-Q risk factors section is not populated with the actual disclosures in the provided excerpt, so no new risk factors can be confirmed from the supplied text. The 10-K risk factors reference customer concentration risk, but the exact language is not present here. The AGM results indicate governance actions that could influence future capital structure.
Management Tone
The available material contains no direct management quotes; the tone of the documents appears neutral, reflecting standard quarterly reporting without explicit optimism or pessimism beyond the presented performance metrics.
Thesis Implications
Near-term results look favorable due to higher revenue and lower debt costs, supported by solid operating cash flow. However, aggressive capital returns and potential future equity issuances introduce dilution risk and governance-related uncertainty; liquidity appears solid but will depend on continued cash generation and any further debt activity. Monitor subsequent quarters for updated guidance and the durability of revenue growth.
Bericht zur Ereignis-Zeitleiste
NeutralKI-generierter Researchbericht
In the near term, Seagate faces the 2027-01-27 earnings print, where investors will parse revenue progress, gross margin performance, and any updated guidance on data-center and consumer storage demand. Given the prior quarters' beat performance, the market will look for sustained revenue momentum and margin discipline, along with commentary on product mix and capacity utilization. Variability in enterprise storage spending and pricing dynamics for hard disk drives and solid-state drives will be critical, as any signs of weakness or resilience will steer the stock's direction in the weeks after the print.
From a sector context, the storage hardware segment has shown sensitivity to enterprise IT spend and broader IT spending trends. Even with a potential mid-cycle improvement in data-center demand, investors will compare Seagate's trajectory to peers and monitor signs of pricing power and supply dynamics. In the macro backdrop, the December 2026 FOMC decision and upcoming CPI releases can influence risk sentiment and the cost of capital, which may shape enterprise IT budgets and consumer device purchases that indirectly affect Seagate's demand. The balance of earnings resilience and macro headwinds will determine whether the stock moves higher or remains under pressure in the coming weeks.
Bericht zur Warnsignal-Analyse
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Primary financial and balance sheet risks: Seagate Technology (STX) displays robust profitability and liquidity. Free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) is 3.105 billion on a trailing twelve months basis. Gross margin (the percentage of revenue left after cost of goods sold) is 50.4%, and operating margin (operating income as a percentage of revenue) is 33.6%, indicating strong pricing power and operating efficiency. The balance sheet looks solid with a debt/equity ratio of 0.68 and a current ratio (current assets divided by current liabilities) of 1.82, suggesting adequate liquidity and moderate leverage. There is no evidence of cash burn or liquidity stress, and no declines in margins are reported. The data do not show material financial deterioration; the material risk signal in the data is related to governance/market signals rather than core financials.
Market structure concerns: Short interest is 3.5% of float and trending upward, but remains comfortably below common risk thresholds, implying limited downside pressure from bear positions at current levels. The Insider Activity (90d) shows no confirmed open-market buys and 38 sells, net -12,658 shares, indicating net insider selling. While the relative magnitude is small compared with the company's size, insider selling can reflect caution about future prospects or a preference to monetize holdings. The data do not include analyst sentiment; without that context, the signal is limited in strength.
Monitoring priorities: If insider selling accelerates or widens, reassess governance risk. Track any changes in share count or dilution and watch debt growth relative to revenue to preserve leverage comfort. Continue to monitor free cash flow generation and margins for any deterioration, and be alert for new signals in market structure that could presage a broader re-evaluation of STX's risk profile.
Bericht zur Kapitalallokation
BärischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Free cash flow (the cash left after running and reinvesting in the business) amounts to $3.10B on revenue $12.20B and net income $3.18B, indicating a solid cash generation core. The cash deployment profile includes a dividend yielding 0.46% with a payout ratio of 14.76%, suggesting the dividend is modest and sustainable given cash flow. In the fiscal year, stock repurchases totaled $176.00M, which equals a minimal 0.12% of estimated market capitalization, underscoring a limited per-share impact relative to cash generation.
Balance sheet and leverage remain comfortable: total debt stands at $2.38B with cash and equivalents of $1.26B, and a debt/equity ratio of 0.68. Net debt is about $1.12B, leaving ample cushion to service obligations. However, shares outstanding rose to 229.0M from 217.0M last fiscal year, a +5.5% increase, indicating dilution risk is high. This implies that per-share value is not being boosted by sizable repurchases despite strong cash flow.
Debt remains manageable with total debt of $2.38B and cash of $1.26B, yielding a net debt position of about $1.12B and a debt/equity ratio of 0.68. There is no clear deleveraging trend reported, and free cash flow provides flexibility to adjust capital allocation if desired. The notable rise in shares outstanding to 229.0M from 217.0M (a +5.5% YoY) points to dilution risk that weighs on per-share value despite robust cash generation.
Bericht zu Qualität und Burggraben
BullischKI-generierter Researchbericht
Return on capital quality and trend: Seagate shows ROE of 245.11% and ROA of 42.57%, indicating extremely high capital efficiency. Debt/Equity is 0.68 and the current ratio is 1.82, supporting a balanced balance sheet that can fund reinvestment while maintaining liquidity. Revenue growth of 34.06% year over year signals top-line momentum, and FCF conversion of 0.98x suggests earnings quality remains strong but free cash flow generation is just shy of net income.
Margin durability and pricing power evidence versus peers: Gross margin of 50.35% and operating margin of 33.57% imply robust profitability and potential pricing power, with net margin at 31.86%. These margins are high for a hardware player and point to effective cost discipline or premium positioning, though the data set does not provide a clear margin trend over time. The near-1x FCF/NI ratio underscores solid but not overwhelming cash conversion.
Competitive position and moat assessment with supporting data: Seagate is positioned as a leader in its primary HDD storage segment, with a wide moat indicated by exceptionally high returns, strong margins, and healthy liquidity, alongside meaningful top-line growth. The peer set (2301.TW, 2382.TW, 3231.TW, 603019.SS) provides context for an industry where scale and efficiency matter; Seagate's combination of profitability, balance sheet strength, and growth supports a durable competitive advantage, even as storage markets carry cyclicality.
Ausschließlich KI-Recherche zu Bildungszwecken. Keine Finanz-, Anlage-, Rechts- oder Steuerberatung. Keine Empfehlung, ein Wertpapier zu kaufen, zu verkaufen oder zu halten. KI-generiert und möglicherweise ungenau oder veraltet. Konsultieren Sie einen zugelassenen Berater.
Teilen Sie diesen Bericht — und verdienen Sie Bonus-Recherche, sobald Sie sich anmelden
Mitglieder erhalten 3 Bonusberichte für jeden Freund, der beitritt und seinen ersten Bericht abschließt.
Erstellen Sie einen solchen Bericht zu jeder Aktie
Ihr erster Bericht pro Monat ist kostenlos — ohne Kreditkarte. Führen Sie jederzeit ein Upgrade durch, um die Tiefe zu erhalten, die Sie gerade gelesen haben.

